I have flight times/days dyslexia...

Trip Start Jan 07, 2008
1
44
55
Trip End Jul 22, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Philippines  , Visayas,
Friday, June 27, 2008

This is gonna be very short and maybe not even sweet...i arrived in Cebu city just to get my flight out of the Phillipines. I had a few hours to spare so red roger and i took cover in the mall and didn't do too much as red roger is quite heavy...just wasted time really. Grabbed a taxi a few hours later and headed to the airport with the intention to sleep there as i had an early morning flight and it just made things easier.

After my almost of a debacle with my flight here (almost going to the airport a day early) i made certain that i had the day and time right...checked the receipt several times. Just as i was aboot to lay my head down on the metal bench at the airport, i checked my flight again and saw that in veryyy small print it said 7 PM and not 7 AM...duh!! Am i a moron or what? And in my calendar i failed to write pm as well... so i had no intention so spend a whole day and night at the airport (least i was early and not late though). So grabbed another a taxi to the nearest hotel which was obviously quite expensive and out of my budget usually but what can ya do....except enjoy the luxury of a tv and aircon and nice loo, get a good night's sleep and hope that i do eventually get the date and time right (which i will find out in a few hours when i head to the airport again, i'm nervous tho...haha). On another bright side, I did find Oprah on tv and got to watch her twice..yeehaw!

So my time in the Phillipines has almost come to an end, hoping that everything is gonna run smoothly this evening. I have really enjoyed it here though and glad that i made the 'effort' to fly over here and mingle with the ever-so friendly peeps...im not a big fan of the cities but beyond that with all the coast, beaches, wee towns, mountains, scenery and of course the locals...it's really lovely! Apparently 70% of the tourists here are single men as there's a big problem with sex tourism (as i saw way too many old men with young women) so i'm glad i was able to be the minority and see the real Phillipines and that they welcomed me as well! Probably why i got stared at so much though and got asked so many questions...cuz they don't see many single female tourists...so it's all good!

Wish me good luck with my flight...i'm hoping i have really learned my lesson...
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: