Cooool in the Cameron Highlands!

Trip Start Jan 07, 2008
1
35
55
Trip End Jul 22, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Malaysia  , Pahang,
Monday, June 2, 2008

I am loving it here! I'm in a town called Tanah Rata in the highlands, 1200m above sea level so naturally the weather is quite cool which is absolutely briallant...after sweatin' like a mofo for 5 months, im really appreciating this climate, reminds me a home just a little (just cuz of the weather, like spring)..looks a little like Switzerland too. I go from wearing bare minimal to sleep in to a jumper and 3 blankets. It's quite damp as well as it tends to rain everyday in the afternoon. There are tea plantations everywhere, so the landscape is lush with greenery and jungle...there are plenty of walking trails, plenty of tea to taste and plenty of relaxing to do which i tend to be doing the latter mostly.

I am staying in a magnificent hostel and have met a good group of people. It has been sooo long since i have stayed in a hostel (since thailand as there hasn't been any hostels really) that again i am really appreciating what it has to offer. This hostel is on a big estate up on a hill from the town so there is plenty of space to relax...with a great inside and outside common area...and i'm actually enjoying sleeping in the same room with 7 other people, it's cozy (and more body heat) and comforting.

The other day, i rented a motorbike with Richard, an older english guy and we raced around (not literally)...went to a tea plantation and then up to 2100m to a viewpoint...avoided the rain somewhat and managed to avoid the crazy traffic (as it's malay school holidays here so very busy) as we just drove on the shoulder (as yoiu're allowed here) and had great fun with our very mini-motorbike gang..haha. We met a malaysian family at the top of the viewpoint and chatted to them for a good while...again soooooooo friendly!

And another day i went for a walk by myself on one of the trails through the jungle but after aboot 45 mins, i got too scared and had to retreat. I couldn't deter my thoughts from the good possibility of spotting a certain reptile that i have a severe phobia of...give ya a clue, they have no legs. I figured i was pushing my luck with not seeing one with being in the forest and my fear was overtaking my enjoyment so i scurried back. I did spot a wee one on my way out and my heart skipped a beat (many beats) but i did survive so don't worry...haha. But i have stayed out of the woods since then...and relished on the great atmosphere and company.

I plan to stay here for one or two more days and cherish the comfort and coolness...i do have a flight on the 8th so can't cool off for too long. A bit of bad news is that my camera broke today for no apparent reason (think she's been getting tired for awhile now, had a feeling)...she just won't move, she's stuck so gonna have to head to the city to get that sorted, hopefully...so please hold on the photo front....ta!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

agingcaygeon
agingcaygeon on

Pack Backin' Babe
Sounds like you've found another haven. Hope you get your camera fixed. I'll miss the pics. Take care. Talk soon.
Love
Mum

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: