Prague

Trip Start Jan 02, 2009
1
15
55
Trip End Jan 01, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Freinds unit

Flag of Czech Republic  , Bohemia,
Wednesday, February 4, 2009

nto much time again

just trained munich to prague 6hrs. got in walked around ran into an opera theatre thing. i saw they had swan lake on and thought i would ask for a cheap ticket in the back 10AUD so cheap so i couldnt pass it up even though i didnt know what we were doing or how to get around.

we met Carries nice cousin who is letting us stay in her flat. sleep alluding me again after midnight. gotta get up and do the tourist thing tomorrow. so busy schedule from now on through this week through switzerland and austria but then on to italy

i hope i have time to expand later

and photos take forever to load
ok just had to write this
05.02.09
so annoying. you dont have to go through any gates to get on the metro here so we were just hopping on and off the metro and trams and noone checks. Shannon has been here a month and has not seen anyone checking. of course though i had just gotten a bad feeling and sure enough carrie and i were just lucky enough to get stopped byt the police in uniforms asking for tickets so we tried the dumb thing fumbling around in our purses. no luck. so we tried the cooperative thing. nope. then i tried the sympathy thing when he said its only 30 euros thinking we are rich tourists, i said its more like a hundred in australia and that we are students. then we made him feel bad but still costs us the fine or 700ck which is approx 70 bucks. so much for stinging on food. carrie was suspicious and asked him who we give the money to and he said himself an carrie was like 'for your dinner?' but he showed us the fine policy and his badge etc. we justify it by counting the amount of free rides we got thats about 20AUD worth and the 50AUD we saved on the train here from munich. anyhooi just told him that i just wont eat for the rest of the dayjust warning to any tourists
we did walk around the old town and prague castle and the st charles bridge that was under construction (the tale of this winter trip) I wanna go out tonight for our last night and get nice photos cause my camera ran out of battery
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

lbmccann
lbmccann on

Oooo!
Oooo Kristen I loved the sound recording of Swan Lake! Could you hear the oboes playing???? Sooooooo beautiful! I can't believe how cheap the ticket was!!!

Love you!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: