New York MM2013: Day 2

Trip Start Mar 07, 2013
1
3
4
Trip End Mar 25, 2013


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , New York
Saturday, March 9, 2013

So this entry is a late entry for Saturday, March 9th because my bio clock hasn't adjusted to Eastern time yet. I didn't end up falling asleep until about 5am this morning (Saturday) and woke up at around 2:30pm. By the time I had washed up and walked out the door at 4pm, most of my day was gone. I headed downtown towards Greenwich Village to meet up with a friend from the Bay Area who is now out here for school. We met at Washington Square Park, which was absolutely beautiful, then grabbed some pretty yummy Thai food down the street at Cafetasia. It was happy hour so we definitely took advantage of that. I had the Pad Thai, the chicken wings appetizer, and a glass of Stella Artois, then later a lychee martini. All of it was YUM! Totes forgot to take photos though... more importantly of me and my friend in NY together. Hmph! Oh well, hi Norman!

I headed back uptown to where I was staying to hang out before heading out again. What I had feared most came true: I fell asleep on a New York subway. Yup! I blame it on the itis! Fortunately, I woke up just as I had gotten to my stop and immediately hopped off. Whew! I continued my nap at my friend's place then headed out to meet up with another friend from back home, Cynthia, and her boyfriend. We headed back down to Greenwich Village (my second trip today) to eat at Panchitos Mexican Restaurant, which was actually really good! I had the "regular" steak burrito combo (pictured below) which came with rice (covered in cheese, a.k.a. "cheesy rice"), beans, and a dry lettuce, carrot, and cucumber salad. It was so good, I wanted to finish all of it, but my tummy would not allow it. Sad. So I covered up the remains and looked the other way. 

After stuffing our faces, we headed to The Fat Black Pussycat for some drinks and music/dancing. The place was really crowded! But it had a really good vibe otherwise. I'd like to return sometime in the future, maybe on a less crowded night. Eventually, claustrophobia struck and we decided to leave. The night was still young (about 2am by now) so we took the train to a bar called Tempest Bar, where they were having karaoke night. SWEET! Unfortunately, by the time we got there, only Cyn and I were able to sing a song. Steph didn't get to diva out this time, which I was sort of disappointed by. Damn you, daylight savings! Fortunately, y'all can hear her on her SoundCloud (hope you don't mind, Steph!). Yeah, she's pretty amaze-balls! 

We ended the night with some Famous Amadeus Pizza, which is across the street from the Tempest Bar. Convenient! I had a bacon and pepperoni pizza! It was pretty salty, but I'm glad I got to have some pizza in New York! It probably wasn't the best place to get pizza, but it hit the spot and I even had to fold it in half! Yeah, I was pretty excited about that. By the time we headed home, it was almost 4:30am. Aaaand I didn't sleep until about 6am. WOOT! Vampire status.

I'm so blessed to have been able to visit with a handful of friends in such a short amount of time. I'd seen Steph way more recently than Cyn. I was trying to remember the last time I actually saw Cyn in person and it must've been almost 2 years! It felt good to have the Corners (I sang with a Bay Area R&B group called 4 Corners) come together again. The only one we were missing was Caren, whom I haven't seen in quite a while either! It made me miss the good ol' days of performing all over California. But at the same time, it made me happy to know that no matter how much time we spend apart, we can always come back to each other and continue where we left off. It's always a good time with these ladies... plenty of laughs and inside jokes! *SEOUL!* (haha)
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: