Day 5 - Been to the mountain top! and castle!

Trip Start Jul 21, 2010
1
5
17
Trip End Aug 26, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Czech Republic  , Hlavní Mesto Praha,
Saturday, July 31, 2010

Our day begins with most of our crew meeting at our apartment ... today, sans Thoeger and Christina as they are celebratig his birthday by sleeping in and having a lazy morning. :)

The rest of us meet up and head out, stopping in the Old Town Square to listen to the Prague Folklore Days festival music. As we soak up the live music and dancing, I get a whiff of some baked goods ... ... a little cart nearby selling Trdelnik ... basically, they take some dough, wrap it around a wheel and rotisserie style bake it over an open flame. Then, they coat it with one of three sugary coatings ... vanilla, vanilla with walnuts, or vanilla with cinnamon. Hot, sugar, bread dough. Simple and yummmmmm.

Next, we walk over to the Jewish Cemetery with the intentions of going in, but 30 minutes after waiting in line, we realize that the cost to get in is $15 per person! Yikes! ... They don't allow entry in to JUST the cemetery, you have to get the whole pass that includes the museum and synagague and such. ... In any event, we collectively decide to skip it because of the cost.

NEXT, ... we cross the river towards the hill with Petrin Tower on it and up we go. Janice, Tracy, and the kids walk up the hill ... the rest of us take the lazy person route up the funnicular. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pet%C5%99%C3%ADn_Lookout_Tower  Its basically an Eiffel Tower remake, 1/3 size, atop Prague's largest mountain .. ... so, an amazing view. Also a huge park area, house of mirrors (lame), and some kids playgrounds ... as well as some food stands / restaurants. Great hotdogs served with this great mix of veggies ... onions, bell peppers, tomatoes. Soooo good. And, beer. Of course. :)  Also, lots of wasps here. Just like our "meat bee's", but wasps. Several of them land on Alina and that upset her quite a bit. Janice and I were sitting in a spot with less, so we invited her over ... assuring her that none were there ... except one ... and he was named Fred, and was nice. So that began a running joke that alleviated some of her fears. Every wasp we saw from there on out was Fred. :)

Next up, we walk over to the Prague Castle. Poor Ella lost her bracelet that she bought at the jewish cemetery entrance (the money was earned by eating a fish eyet the night before!!!, true story! at dinner she did it!!!) ... About the castle ... What can I say? Its the world's largest castle structure. Its ridiculously impressive / amazing / beautiful ... and scary how powerful the Catholic church once was. Soooooo much money and manpower poured in to these massive structures. ... Amazing buildings to be sure, but to think about the cost to build them, particularly during the time period they were crafted, ... its nuts.

By this point ... everybody's legs and feet are KILLING ... so we wrap up the day around 6pm with a quick stop by McD's for the kids! Back to the apartments, Simon watches the kids for a few hours while me, Janice, Al, and Thoeger and Christina go out to celebrate his Bday! We went to this really cool bar called The Pub .... the moment I walked in, my mind started spinning ... wanting to open one in the US. Its sooooo cool. Personal beer tap at your table, a computer to order food / drinks / music from with up to ten seperate bills, also all locations are linked and tracked by table and a drinking contest rages on ... with a bigscreen TV showing each tables ranking by how much beer drunk in a particular time period. Great fun! ... sadly, I don't think the idea would work in Cali because of the strict alcohol service laws.

Good food too! I had chicken with asparagus cream sauce and potatoes, Janice and Christina a greek salad (and a really good whipped pancake dessert!), Al some garlic soup, and Thoeger ... a pork knee! It was HUGE! And oh so good. Its been a lot of fun connecting with Thoeger and Christina. Love our fam.

ugh ... sooooo tired ....yawwwwwwwwwwwwwwwn .... stumble back home after four beers and too much walking and food. TIRED. Must. Sleep. Now.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: