Dream like beaches!

Trip Start Aug 27, 2007
1
29
67
Trip End Jan 30, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Thailand  ,
Sunday, October 28, 2007

We left Koh Panangn by ferry to Koh Samui. The ride was only an hour but it was an interesting one! The ferry looked about 100 years old, it was packed to the brim with hungover partiers from the night before, and we sat by a big window for a quick escape in case the thing sank.  With no place to stay, we hopped in a taxi and cracked open the good ol Lonely Planet and said to take us to Hat Chaweng, sounds good to us!  So we were just going to get dropped off on the main road, but a fellow passenger reccomended the P&P Hotel so ok that sounds good to we'll go there.  And it was a fine place to stay, right near the beach and the main road.
It rained most of the time, so we spent a lot of time walking around checking out all the shops. One night we got pizza from Pizza Hut and rented a DVD player and bought a bunch of pirated DVD's to watch!
One day we had perfect weather so we high tailed it to the beach!! It was fantastic, couldn't dream up more beautiful beaches!  We had an hour or so swimming in the warm water and hanging out on the beach in the lounge chairs. 
We had to high a driver to take us around the island for a tour, because all of the organized tour take you to some kind of monkey or elephant show, and Kate won't see any kind of any show to do with animals because they most likely abused, and it's not natural animal behavor to do tricks and such. 
We visited some beautiful temples, they are all so colorful! Saw a giant Budda statue , a waterful, and a mumified monk wich was my favorite of course!  He died in the 70's i believe, well preserved in an upright crossed legs position behind glass, with sunglasses on, Raybans to be exact! How cool is that?!
Kate got tonsilitis while here, but all perscription drugs are available over the counter here so she fixed herself up no problem and was better in a couple of days.
I loved this island, I'm very grateful for the hour of sunshine we got on the beach!!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

jkading
jkading on

thats the way...
thats the way im gonna die... crosslegged, withsomebig stunna shades on shooo..what a cool monk dude!so are you telling me you are going to be buddhistnow!? haha. i likethe picture of you two by the rocks,very pretty andcool stance. ohhhand thanksforthe pic of the littlethaigirls! sooocute!! iloved it!whataboutany muay thai boxers man!?!? tell them your sister is a american champ hahaha!
hmmm....well thatsall
love you bye

becki06uk
becki06uk on

No WaY!!!!!
You went to my waterfall!!!! Was it near the monk!! I hope it is I did that before I cam home and climbed to that top!! How funny is the monk, everyone thought I was really strange to go and see that but it sounded interesting! You would laugh if you could see me right now, I'm reading your blog and its all coming flooding back!! Hope you're having a fantastic time!!! Keep up the good work!! x

natmarie25
natmarie25 on

OTC
dude all prescriptions are sold over the counter!? Ok that could be dangerous... so my friend and I decided that if we became millionairs we'd go to Thailand for awhile and live in a Opium den... and smoke Opium for a few months... oh yeah! LOL oh you just emailed me again... BTW when I'm looking at you pics...I am always sad when I get to the last one!!! I hate it! oh yeah and beautiful beaches!!!

mommag
mommag on

Really dangerous
Can you bring home a few medications???!!! Loves it.

aamezcua
aamezcua on

cool beaches!!
Hey Kakes,

I luv the pics.. I wish I was at grandmother/grandfather rocks right now!! the little girls are cute.. luv the pizza and dvd night!! of course..lol..lol..please send the meds!! ha.ha.ha..
take care, luv ya, rita..

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: