Celebrity in Liverpool

Trip Start Aug 27, 2007
1
4
67
Trip End Jan 30, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United Kingdom  ,
Friday, August 31, 2007

Leaving London we had no real problems, just a minor delay of the train. The ride went by so fast though, it's a 2 1/2 journey from London to Liverpool and we spent the entire time talking to the guy across from us. A black guy named Miles from London, he told us some of the funniest stories I have ever heard and will never forget , just the kind of person that's so good at telling a story they can paint the perfect pictuer for you in your mind.  We also talked  about racism worldwide , differences in cultures and perspectives, and his experiences in America.  Everywhere he went there people just couldn't get over that he was a black guy from England and thought he was faking the accent they just couldn't believe there were black people in England and he says some of them ohyeah there's two of us so when i'm gone our population is down 50% lol. Oh he kept us cracking up the entire ride!
When we got to Liverpool we went to Asda (like Walmart) and then picked up some fish and chips for me and fried rice (in the same shop!) for Katie.
Katie went to so much effort to organize all her friends and everything for this night out, she's the best!! The meeting place was Wetherspoods (pub) and I got to meet all of Katie's friends, I knew Becki from when we met in New Zealand. Everyone knew someone, but not everyone knew everyone, so that was good. Katie was worried about everyone getting along but we all did, perfectly.  There were 9 girls all together, Katie, Me, Becki, Cara, Sarah, Vicki, Joy, Amanda and Carly. Just by looking at them all you'd think they'd be stuck up because everyones skinny and pretty and dresses so cute, but they were all fantastic, I absolutely loved every one! They couldn't get over how tan I am haha and i'm not even that tan!! Of course I got asked all kinds of questions about LA and California. And trying to explain that I'm not from LA but Anaheim and yes it's Orange County but nothing like the Tv show!  The next place we had a drink at Panamerica a posh but empty at the time bar, down at Albert Dock. The dock area is beatiful at night, the old brick buildings all lit up by the Mersy river.  The next stop was an old converted Polish church, called Alma De Cuba, a cuban resturant/club/bar.. this place was so cool, a place where the good looking cool peple hang out. We could only afford one drink in this one too, but took some great photos on the altar and some other silly ones.  The last stop was a club/bar called Revolution where we hung out the rest of the night.  Katie talked the doorman to getting me in for free cuz I'm visiting her from America! She tried to request a song and have the dj dedicate it to me but the jerk wouldn't do it.  I talked to some local Liverpool guys and one of them I couldn't understand and Becki had to translate everything for me, but I think he said he loved my accent and how I talked, which sounds totally crazy doesn't it?  We all sound so flat and boring I think.  The girls all danced the night away and before we knew it it was time to go.  We were all hurrying down the street to catch the mini bus in time, but a few of the girls were straggling behind, Katie was really stressing to get there and got upset at the ones not running to catch up.  So we had a little dramatic episode with her and Carly argueing and some crying, hopefully they can work it all out later.  But besides that, we had an amazing night! Everyone made me feel so special ! 
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

rvr4us
rvr4us on

RIGHT ON
That is so cool of Katie to plan and organize things just for you! See KK, not all us pretty ones are stuck up!! So you liked the brutha? lol! Where are you going next?? I have to study my paper you gave me.
My friend Marie, you met her at Lois's birthday, she was cracking up, she said her husband is worried about you, that you won't have enough food to eat on your travels!! BTW, she's pregnant!!
Love ya:)

jkading
jkading on

sweeeet
that sounds like such an ideal,amazing night kk! i love it! wow 9 girls... thats a lottta bonch n drama! but im glad you got along with everyone! cant wait to see the pics, and thats so cool they treated you so special... shooo you're such an LA girl haha. and tan :) i love english accents, can't believe they like ours. anyway we missed u here this weekend. it was a little eventful... but not much. love you muchoooo
ttyl
jess

natmarie25
natmarie25 on

nice
dude my computer broke at home so i have been dying to get to work today to read all your stuff! sounds like a fun night! any hott boys?! funny that dude liked the way you talk! all flat and boring! love you and miss you!
nat and ash

prettah
prettah on

sounds like a typical night
oh man that is totally something that you would totally do here...and the drama...ya for sure that is you..!!!hahahahahah...well the black england man sounds really funny...hey maybe he can be boyfriend for you..ahhaha..anyway i'm glad you are having fun and am proud that you got along with those girls.....you are growing up..lol....anyway loves ya so much and miss you.
prettah

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: