At last

Trip Start Unknown
1
18
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , New York
Monday, July 13, 2009

So after over 24 hrs of planes and waiting in airports we finally arrived in New York City only to be ripped of by a taxi who said yeah the trips $45 then demanded $45 each when we got to our hotel, plus a tip! I was so dirty! Anyway the hotel was pretty nice and after a slice of pizza at like 11.30pm slept pretty well.  The next day we got on a hop-on-hop-off tour and saw downtown NY, ground zero (pretty surreal) and a few other sights before walking along the water soaking in all the sights, walking right around the base of NY to the seaport and a nice view of Brooklyn bridge.  Then back on the bus to the empire state building for a look at the city (pity my camera battery ran out while in the que to go up:( !).  Had a pretty long day and cos the sun doesnt set til like 9.30pm - the day kinda got away from us.  Next day we decided to go to central park and stupid us thought yeah we can walk the entire length of the park no problems . . .  about 4 or 5 hrs later finally made it!  Then we were hoping to go see our Lady Liberty but were only told the last ferry was in like half an hour and we had no chance what so ever on making it on time - so time for a little sacrifice - sorry DC and the white house but no time for a visit:(  So we looked around the biggest toys'r'us in the world and hung around times square for a bit, then headed to our hotel room (right around the corner from the late night show studio - which we didnt get lucky in scoring any tickets) and who should be playing on the rooftop but non other than Paul McCartney!! Sooooo awesome - packed streets of new york, cameras everywhere, streets roped off, ppl going crazy in neighbouring office buildings - sooo goood!!  So was kinda glad the DC thing and statue didnt work out.  As it was it took us pretty much all day to go see the statue cos the queue for the line was like the whole entire length of battery park - didnt take us too long to get through but queueing up at the statue and ellis island as well pretty much consumed all our time.  Then we didnt realise that you had to make reservations to climb the statue which was only recently reopened so missed out on that one too.  Oh well, was a good day anyway.  Later on we met up with the contiki crew which we will be starting tomorrow heading to Boston bright and early which means we will be hauling our suitcases down times square at some unthinkingable hour - hmmm sounds fun.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: