Stuck in Udomxai

Trip Start Sep 09, 2004
1
363
394
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Lao Peoples Dem Rep  ,
Saturday, August 30, 2008

I'm stuck in Udomxai - no-man's land, middle of nowhere.

Actually the location's great, surrounded by mountains in the Nam Ko basin and all - very very nice. I got here at noon hoping to to jump on another bus and head east over to Nong Khiaw, but there isn't one. Until tomorrow. Though that's not the problem.

I've done my back in. I don't know how, probably something to do with the mountain bike incident of yesterday in Luang Nam Tha. But it's well and truly screwed. Struggled on the bus this morning as it screamed in and out of pot-holes and spent much of the time generally flying about in my seat. I knew then it had the potential to ground me.

It's now 9pm and I'm absolutely writhing. I can't pick up my bag, I can't pick up anything, I can't stand up straight, I can't breathe in past the half-way point and god knows what will happen when these immodium wear off. I can't lie down. But I can sit. And they have wireless here. Of all places. I've even resorted to gobbling down my last resort (and only last resort) cop-a-load-of-this painkillers. They've done jack shit. This is a proper wounder. I'm literally.. immobile.

Apart from that life's great..

Slideshow Report as Spam
Where I stayed
Litthavixay Guesthouse

Comments

jothegreat
jothegreat on

hey there
hahah it's sad that you're no longer travelling with bera... now i can't get any updates on him from a different point of view (not-his) hahhaha.
anyway I like how you phrase your words... so keep updating! oh yea.. hope your back gets better. :)

wakingdream
wakingdream on

Dude....
Hmmm, sucks big time about your back. When you can move a little bit, MAKE SURE to start stretching it all out. It's amazing how far a little stretching can go. Resort to naked yoga if you have to :) It's better with two people tho, so keep that in mind or you'll be seeing parts of yourself you wished you hadn't been so close to! Haha

Take it easy peasy

Suze xo

berakom
berakom on

as your doctor...
i recommend you to wait in sitting position for exactly one week. then i will join you coming from cambodia trough south laos. reply this and DO NOT get better until 5th of sept! greetz from sunny phuket! bera

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: