CONQUERING MY FEARS WITH "ZIP-LINE"

Trip Start Unknown
1
12
19
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
DOCE PARES ZIPLINE
What I did
ZIPLINE!!!

Flag of Philippines  , Central Visayas,
Saturday, October 16, 2010

 
    A zip-line (also known as a flying fox, foefie slide, zip wire, aerial runway, aerial ropeslide, death slide or tyrolean crossing) consists of a pulley suspended on a cable mounted on an incline. It is designed to enable a user propelled by gravity
to travel from the top to the bottom of the inclined cable, usually
made of stainless steel, by holding on or attaching to the freely moving
pulley. Zip-lines come in many forms, most often used as a means of
entertainment. They may be short and low, intended for child's play and
found on some playgrounds. Longer and higher rides are often used as a means of accessing remote areas, such as a rainforest canopy.
Zip-line tours are becoming popular vacation activities, found at
outdoor adventure camps or upscale resorts, where they may be an element
on a larger challenge or ropes course.


SOURCE: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia



    Zip-line became more popular in the urban today! They make a business out it, because it attracts people to come and try the must-activity! It conquers the fears actually, specially to those people who have a phobia or those with fear of heights! And, I am one of those people! haha    My travel buddy Cobo told me, that we will go zip lining. Which, I have heard it for the first time! With no hesitations, we went to this place by riding a habal-habal or a motorcycle going to the place costs P50.00 per head. The place is located in the hill side of Cebu City. This was during after our duty, though we were night shift then.
    But, before heading to the place, we ate our breakfast first, and did the famous "pongko-pongko" nearer to JY,Lahug.It is only found in Cebu if I am not mistaken..You can choose a variety of foods paired with the famous hanging rice or "puso" in our dialect! Located just along the streets. The foods are very affordable. With your hundred bucks, you can already eat as many as you can! We did food trips as usual.
    We then headed to the place where we will do zip line. Too excited because it's gonna be my first time of doing it. There is an entrance fee, as soon as you enter the premises. The place is not yet developed, you can do many activities here. But, their main attraction, is the zip line of course. I have heard that during weekends, many people flock over the place even falling into a long line just to have zip line. Luckily for us, we were the first customers who have arrived. Before we did the breath-taking zip line, we took pictures as usual. As if we own the place! LOL    Then, one of the staffs there called us to do some preparations. I felt mixed emotions during that time! It was my first time  to do it, but I felt so much excitement! We paid a hundred bucks for the 2 way zip line! Very affordable isn't it? When we did it, I actually made a loud scream as I can! wahahaha... but, when your in it, I felt that I am a superhero flying way up! Oh my GOD! I did it!!!!! After doing it, I feel like I wanna do it again! LOL    A must try activity! I wanna do it over again and again!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: