On the road again

Trip Start Jul 20, 2008
1
33
52
Trip End Oct 05, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Canada  , Ontario,
Tuesday, September 16, 2008

G'day All
Well we finally are on the tour of the cities of the east coast of Canada now. Today we head to Ottawa via Kingston and the thousand Islands, these islands are the reputed home of the thousnad Island salad dressing where some rich dude (can't remember his name) had a holiday shack on an island and his chef forgot the salad dressing so he asked what he had on hand an as a result he made up a dressing and when his guests asked what it was he just said oh its a thousand island one hence the name. We had lunch in Kingston who thought they were going to be the Capital of Canada but alas they dipped out and the magnificant parlimentary building they built is now used as the city hall, we had subway for lunch and spoke to a mounted policeman and he informed me he was the water police and they had over 2000sq kilometres of water to watch to protect themselves and America huge area this lake ontario. We ran into our last tour Guide from the west and Russ was the one who spotted us and came up and gave me a huge bear hug lol

We then proceeded into Ottawa where we went to the museum wow what a building and the artistry of the first nations peoples (Indians) exhibit was awesome.
We then were taken to the river and was told the canoe trip with the voyaguers, meant we were to paddle to Victoria island or as the First natives call it turtle island, we were then treatedto a native feast and a pow wow it ws excellent and the final dance was the hoop dance. The hotel was a nice one the best bed to sleep in finally one that you could of spent a day in. tomorrow we head to Quebec city and learn how to talk french.

Hugs all Stewart and Nancy.



Hello All,

This is your raving opps roving reporter Trevor, well on the road again hey this is getting to be a good ting at least now i have company to talk to while being shoved into a bag then shoved somewhere dark and wow did that driver have a bad bus every time he changed gears it would jerk the bus, the bus had a new gear box in, well i would be taking it back and saying here u driver this sucker. any way as i was saying on the road again and wow what a trip frist we called in and had lunch in a little place by the lake and they thought they were kings stuff as they built a magnificant building to eb the countries parliment and at the last minute this dude said sorry its going to be some little place called ottawa, so thats how Ottawa became the nations capital cool hey. we then Arrived in the nations Capital where they sent us to some museum to have a look at the people that used to chase and catch my ansestors, then of all things they put us in a canoe well u should of seen the idiot paddle it was like watching something out of a silly plane movie he was paddling that fast the others were ducking and weaving as he yelled stroke storke me hearties sheesh i sank lower in the bag as i was soooooo embarrassed by him, any way we got to the island and there were some ground hogs running around wow i had a ball chasing after them and asking questions about the site etc, we then headed to the hotel where the idiot put me to bed and he snored all night long was i grateful for the sunlight of the next day, and we are off to Quebec the city of walls so i have been told, ok all have a great night hugs ladies handshake the blokes.
Trevor the roving reporter
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

gatta
gatta on

Hmmmmm ... ouch?
Crikey, a penny fathing bike! Imagine going to work on that ... hmmmm, ouch? I'm wondering whether to make a cheap joke about piles ... nah :) I wouldn't want you guys thinking I was into bum humour and all that lol
What fantastic pics ... the Thousand Island one looks like a paradise of a house to live in!! And the Indians (I collect their traded beads so I'm well into them) .. Brilliant!
What must Old Queenie thinking ?? I bet she's wondering how come the long lost Canada colony have got a prettier Houses of Parliament than the old 'Mother Country' ... bet that irks her Maj somewhat !! She does a great facial expression for thoughts like that : sucking lemons eh lol
Hey you guys, have a safe and wonderful travel to the next city and keep up the good work :)
Hugs to you both and a PS to Trev :
Leave those groundhogs alone Matey, they only want your nuts ;)
Me
xxx

navajo5
navajo5 on

More GREEN!
HUH! my dream when we did the states this year was to visit a pow wow with my trusty little camera ... but none on where we were at... so glad you 2 got to do one... my turn next time A! thanx for the snaps.. catch ya's next time :-)))

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: