T minus 2 days.

Trip Start May 28, 2008
1
15
17
Trip End Jul 14, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Macedonia  ,
Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Been shooting alot the last however long.  Lots of locations.  Sometimes 3 per day.  Its pretty crazy.  Albert has stopped coming to set and Boyan isnt the most attentive person so I end up doing alot of the work myself.

 Since Albert doesnt come ive also been shooting alot of 2nd unit.  Its pretty fun.  After every scene I get to shoot for like 15 minutes inserts, closeups, etc.  Whatever I want really.  Its wierd cause its left up to me what is important for the story, and I have to figure it all out not understanding a single word of dialogue (its mostly albanian, which, coincedently, the director doesnt speak either. Haha).

Catering has just taken a dive the last few weeks.  The food is terrible.  Most of the crew leaves for lunch and comes back with all kinds of wierd fast food.  Yesterday I had this strange macrobiotic vegetarian sandwich.  It was great actually, and a real adventure.  It had something like 7 types of "salad" ("salad" being a much more general term here), and each bite tasted different.  Havent had any other good food adventures lately.  Im trying to stay away from macedonian food, not cause i hate it or anything, but I just want something different.  Had some awesome panna cotta a few nights ago.  Cooked pasta with Burim and Ana last night.  I really need some thai food...

  Also last night I saw a pretty neat little episode of some show on discovery channel with Mande Muda Silat in it.  Might be worth checking out if anyone is interested. 

Im out of money.  The per diem situation was a bit misleading.  they gave me alot more the first two weeks and I was under the impression i get the same amount.  meh.  I leave for switzerland on friday so I only need to make it two more days.

Not too much else is going on.  After a few hours of driving to various police stations im finally legal here! yay.

Ana told the production she would tell locations to pull out if they didnt make her the AD for a few days, so Gaby isnt the AD anymore.  Ana has been ADing for two days, and shes doing an ok job but overall it kinda makes me uncomfortable that she would do that.  Oh well. Ca su fin or something.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: