Vancouver!

Trip Start May 10, 2006
1
13
32
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Canada  ,
Wednesday, June 7, 2006

Canada oh Canada,

I arrived in Canada fine, no mistakes this time ;) Even managed to get a 50cent bus ride from the airport to Downtown Vancouver, Score! ...that was all the canadian coins i had on me...so the bus driver showed pity ;)

First two nites i was stayin at Cambie hostel on Seymour, which was a bit dodgey...well, there was only one 4bed dorm! the rest was all private rooms...One guy in our room snored so loud tho...i kept laughin at the thai girl, cause she was directly under his bed, so she suffered the most. She ended up pullin her matress off the bed and sleeping around the corner, hahaha.

I think i have completely failed socially at being a backpacker...woops, hehe. All the places i have visited so far i have net friends that i organised. So i meet up with them and they show me around. I tend to be put in all guy dorms which is to be expected, but str8 guys aren't exactly my usual niche of friends :P. So yes...for me, the net friend is the way to go i think.

Vancouver is very nice, lots of big mountains up north...which i am always impress with...coming from 'flat as a pancake' Perth ;). There is even a rainforrest within walkin distance of the city centre (Stanley Park). Its a very big park, you can and do easily get lost, lots of ppl roller blade around it or cycle. My friend Mike showed me around the city the first nite, and Vincent's friend Ellery showed me around on friday aswell. Vancouver is similiar to San Francisco, in that its on a peninsula so the city is forced to be compact, which makes it great to explore on foot :)

I will spend my bday here in Vancouver, but seeing that is nearli a week away I am going to head down to Seattle for a day or two, and then over to Victoria on Vancouver island(British columbia's capital). I will also probably go up to whistler for a nite if everything keeps to plan.

Gonna be a busy week! will upload some pics when i get around to it,

Soccer on tomrrow morning...Aus vs. Japan...on tv at 5:30am here, but i'll be up ;):)

update => we won 3:1 yayyyyy, ozzie ozzie ozzie, oi oi oi!

Adam
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

ryant
ryant on

nice one.
Can't wait to see some photo about Canada.

juzzz
juzzz on

Meh!
Bla!

Work suuuuuuuuuux~~~~~~~~~

stine :(

ps. world cup starts tomorrow! no sleep for a month!!!! woooooo~~~ (not that you'd care :P)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: