Our flight to the USA

Trip Start Dec 01, 2010
1
20
Trip End Feb 02, 2011


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , California
Wednesday, December 1, 2010


 I guess that 13 hours of flying in a hot,stuffy, crowded plane would make anyone feel sick, well I did, and boy was I glad to get off that plane…..to get some fresh air. We had just arrived in Los Angeles in time for lunch……any food would be better than plane food, especially pizza, yum…. I could smell the pizza in the pizza hut and my tummy was grumbling. By the way as we arrived in the plane we noticed the view, the city of Los Angeles was massive. The city was big and dry, you could see the mountains, and even mountains with snow. 


We checked in for our flight to San Diego, I couldn't wait for our final  flight (this month) to be over and done with, especially after our Sydney to Los Angeles flight - massive turbulence, super scary. Finally we sat down and ate…..yum….


We arrived at San Diego (which was cold) and rang the lady who was picking us up in our RV. The lady (Kristy) drove us straight to our first camping site. Along the way we stopped at our first fast-food meal, it's name was Carl's Jr…….no Hungry Jacks here! . Most of us got a medium size combo meal and boy you should of seen the size of their cups, it was about the size of a XL cup in AU, BIG! and I also think they only have one size cup in USA.


After a massive, tasty dinner we settled into our RV. The campsite we stayed at was called Santee Lakes, and it was beautiful. It had trees everywhere and had 7 dams filled with birds. It was only later that we found out that the dams were actually  "Sustainable Recreation from Recycled Water"……….leaves me thinking


Anyway,  it felt sooooo good to sleep in a real bed…..zzzzzzzzzz


Oh, and here's a story from Sydney airport……that's worth writing home about.


Dad, what are we going to do with my Dad??   We were in Sydney Airport doing a big bun rush to get to our international flight to Los Angeles.  We had had a 4 hour flight from Brisbane and were late for our international flight and to put on top of that, we got personally escorted to our flight.  Our Angel, whose name was  Dias rushed us through check-in, then customs then security check……….security check didn't go so well……….for Papa Bear. You weren't allowed to take any liquid on board. Dad had decided earlier that morning that he would pack his drinks (kefir,and vitamin c water, green tea etc.) and decided to have a leisurely drink at Sydney airport, no leisurely drink here Dad, instead he was gulping it down by the litre, 1 thermos of kefir (down it goes!), 1 thermos of vitamin water (don't spew dad!), 1 thermos of green tea (you  might need the toilet after that one!), half a bottle of cod liver oil (gross!), down it all went……..mum and I watched in disbelief, ok maybe we weren't in disbelief, after all he is my Dad. :) 


I so wish I had got a picture of this moment, security check wouldn't allow cameras…… a priceless moment.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

David johnson on

Awesome blog grace. Hilarious about your dad gulping down gallons of remedial drink at airport security. Will definitely read on further. Had me in stitches. You guys look like your having a sensational time. Yes the cups are huge and most restaurants they are bottomless. Ie they keep refilling them. Say hi to your crazy dad for me. Dave Johnson

Astar on

Hey Blondie sorry i haven't replied 4 soooooooo long Looks like u'r having a great time! Miss u and hope that i can chat more often now. sounds like u'r flight wasn't the most enjoyable 1! wish i could be over there with u! sorry i haven't replied 4 so long again!!!!!( times like 500 billion! )
Astar

princessgrace
princessgrace on

hahahah Astar, miss u heaps too, can't wait to see u and all my scyo friends again!! :D say hi to Rawhinia for me!

Lucy Paech on

Hey Gracie, I love your blog, hilarious about Peter sculling his concoctions, hey and on the topic of concoctions, remember the concoction Juila, Anna, and I made and tricked you guys????? Still makes me giggle to think about it. Say hi to everyone and take care

princessgrace
princessgrace on

Hey Lucy! miss you soooooo much! haaha yeah I remember "the concoction" makes me laugh to! :D are you going to be at the confirmation service, or will you not be able to make it??? hope you can come up! hope your having a blast down south! xxoo

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: