Flores Guatemala

Trip Start Sep 22, 2007
1
6
14
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Guatemala  ,
Thursday, October 11, 2007

Hola.. im waiting for my bus to Guatemala City and then onwards to Copan, Hondurus.. i visited tikal yesterday and it was amazing. i went to every temple and i saw lots of wildlife. This was probably the best part of my trip so far.

After Xela i went to Antigua for a night and 2 days. I found Antigua very touristy and expensive. it was not my favourite city. It was still interesting to walk around and look at all the colonial buidings. For dinner i had the cheapest and best dinner i have had since i got here. I was reading my book at the plaza waiting for my bus to come. I saw this daughter and mother seting up this little cooking station in front of the plaza. After a while i got hungry and walked over and asked what they wer cooking. They said they were paposas and they had no meat in them. I ordered one and it was soooooo good. I ended up ordering 3 more and it ended up costing me about 4Q for each one so thats about 2 bucks in total for 4 paposas and a salad and some salsa. It was by far the best meal i have had since i got here. After that i caugh my bus and headed to Flores and Tikal. This bus ride took 8 hrs and i slept the whole way. At about 4am or something like that these cops pulled the bus over and searched it and made all the males exit the bus. It was kinda annoying but in about 15 mins it was over and i went back to slep. I arived in Flores Guatemala at 5am and got to my hotel at 6 am and got a shuttle to Tikal at 7 am. I spent all day in Tikal visiting all the buidlings and stuff. It was again my favourite part in Guatemala so far. After tha i came back to Flores and eat dinner. After i write this im going to the bus station and organizing how i am gonig to get to Copan. I will probably post again when i have arrived in the Bay Islands.

I have upload some pics

2nd week in Xela
http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=17146&l=3c34c& id=511712244
Panachel
http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=17148&l=a88f6& id=511712244
Antigua
http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=17154&l=f8987& id=511712244
Tikal Part 1
http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=17229&l=5728b& id=511712244
Tikal part 2
http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=17231&l=26cb3&id=511712244

Until next post..

PArker
Report as Spam

Comments

cmz
cmz on

Hi once again!
Hi Parker!
wow. i'm still not getting my head around the fact you're all the way over in Guatemala ...it must be absolutely amazing. I've seen your pictures on facebook and omg, i get all excited just looking at the scenery...and then it reminds me that I'VE gotta get outta here and start traveling myself!
it's hilarious cuz i was supposed to be studying and doing my university homework when my mom caught me on facebook looking at your pictures. and she's like: hey! do your homework!
and i'm like: look! my friend is in South America!
and now the only time she lets me on facebook is to stay updated with your travel log and look at the pictures (?!? funny huh? ...she's quite a travel fanatic herself...)
she's like: k, you can only go on facebook to look at Parker's picture....
and then for the next two days she was like: hey, how's Parker doing? (i'm going: he doesnt post everyday! and i dont go on facebook everyday!)
but yeah, anyways, thought i'd share the story...
it sounds pretty cool how you got to see how they make cloth in Guatemala (...my mom's friend brought a scarf once from there...and it was gorgeous cuz the weaving was so detailed)
hahaha but salsa classes?! ...classic! good luck with those Parker!

well, with all best wishes, i hope you're having loads of fun and you're treating yourself well.

this is Christine...signing out!

maximom
maximom on

Hi from Calgary
Hi Parker:

So were are you now? I think somewhere in Honduros.

Thanks for keeping us up to date as you travel from place to place. It is so cool to read your blog and see what you have been up to. I love the pics but would really like more with you in them. What is the food like? Bye for now

Love Bubba

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: