And finally the destination

Trip Start Jul 02, 2008
1
3
9
Trip End Aug 03, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Tunisia  ,
Thursday, July 3, 2008

And were here...
and it is sweltering, for some reason I had this naive notion that it wouldnt be too warm, but I was incorrect in my assumption...
Luckily the woman that I sat beside on the flight to Mororcco lived in Tunis and got her grandson to give me a ride to the Bourguiba school, where I would be studying...
After a long first day in Tunis, I settled into my less than luxurious residence (Ive stayed in hostels that are far nicer...) oh well once my friends get there it will be nicer...
PS After three cab rides today, not one has tried to cheat me, thats a good record...
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

pisces
pisces on

wow !!
after i sent that last message, or should that be first message ??? hmmm? well after that i saw this one ... soooo ... did you share the cab with goats??
did the taxi drivers invite home for lunch? has any one offered you a dowry yet ????? how about a picture of the room???

btw .. i'm sitting here eating melba toast and PC artichoke and asiago dip ... sigh .. see how much i miss ya ;=)

oooo oooo i brought my lunch to work for the last two days !!! yeah .. that's right a personal record for me.

what did you have for lunch? for that matter what did you have for dinner ???

b-bye !!!!!

papayaprincess
papayaprincess on

Re: wow !!
Hey you! Ive been doing the cheap food thing...eating bread and fruit, although I had some couscous the other day for lunch which was cheap yet wonderful...bloody couscous is so filling!
Whats new and fun at the office...II was initially stressed when I arrived here, but things have gotten progressively better...now Im having a blast...
Cheers mdear

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: