Pimp my Ride

Trip Start Mar 01, 2006
1
23
93
Trip End Jul 09, 2006


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Australia  ,
Tuesday, March 21, 2006

Today we decided it was about time that we made our car our own, so we headed out of town to a big cheap car place, where we bought windscreen wash, new wipers, boxes for the boot, bungees, engine oil etc etc etc. We also got some spray paint so we could touch up the rust covered areas, and we've got to say, the beast is now looking kind of ok!

For lunch we went to a pretty cool take-away place called Cravings. Not John Cravings, we're not talking Newsround type cravings here, but food cravings. (In a Marjory Dawes style voice) DUST

We're now relaxing in the lounge area, and I am going to try to beat Thom at chess again. Apparently he's quite good, but somehow I flukily beat him last night. Adios amigos
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

mummyx3
mummyx3 on

WHERE;'S THE FURRY DICE ?
THERE'S NO NEED TO SHOUT TOM !ALL I'M SAYING IS , IF YOU CAN DRIVE THAT , YOU CAN DRIVE ANYTHING, AND BE GRATEFUL !I'VE SPOKEN TO JEREMY CLARKSON AND HE SAYS IF YOU CAN PROVIDE MORE FOOTAGE HE WILL DEFINATELY CONSIDER MAKING A NEW SLOT ENTITLED 'THE MOST UNLIKELY RIDE ACROSS, AUSTRALIA , AND BEYOND '. I'M SURPRISED YOU HAVEN'T GOT A SUN VISOR ACROSS THE WINDSCREEN ' THOM & BEN ' OR IS THAT A BIT GAY ?
LOVE U BOTH
MUM X

maxie
maxie on

furry dice??
furry dice?? n the contrary,personaly i believe sum rather pleasant pink go faster stripes would be a welcome edition.

maxie
maxie on

.........
seriously.dont look at me like vat.
think of the banter...top class.

mummyx3
mummyx3 on

Re: ......... MAXIE FROM MUMMY3
WHAT ARE THEY SAYING TO YOU MAX ? IF THEY ARE UPSETTING YOU , THEY WILL HAVE ME TO DEAL WITH ON THEIR RETURN !

clayton33
clayton33 on

my car
OK Ben, no big ideas when you get back bout tarting up my car. You persuaded me to buy it, but you can keep your hands off it ! Thom, can't you beat him at chess please, he is gonna get so big-headed !! OK, talking bout driving, Naomi is sending off for her provisional. watch out Southport !! love J xx

ozzy2006
ozzy2006 on

blah
NEWSFLASH!!!
Everyone get off the roads from April 9th. Naomi needs all the lanes, good luck, and peace & quite that she can get. Seriously, lock up your cars - insure them for more than they're worth. Actually, it will be ok. It will take at least 4months before the blonde sister of mine finds the ignition & accelerator. But be warned - once she does, it will take another 4months to find the break pedal....
Also, we have red tape ready for go-faster stripes tomorrow... Hobart beware!

ozzy2006
ozzy2006 on

Chess
ps. thom beat me at chess, but my head is still big because thom has no directional skills at all & always praises me when we dont get lost!

drnevilles
drnevilles on

Lovin the beast
Well well well.... I havn't been on here for a while cos I'v been reading the likes of Karl Marx and Max Weber rather than Thom Rimmer and Ben Stubbens but I am loving the new car!!! LOL! U gonna bring it bak?? Mayb they can fasten it to the bottom of the plane with the bunjies u bought!!! lol. Neway glad 2 hear u havin a fun time and the pictures look cool. Talk to u soon. Dave

ozzy2006
ozzy2006 on

Yo from the sister!
Ben and tom u crazy ppl buying uno shitty car and pimpin it up and this time not even 4 a chav party - for real?!!! wow! just read the blog cuz havnt for a bit n im very impressed - u sound 2 be havin an awesum time! oh an d ben why dont u challenge tom 2 a game of travel europe cuz ul thrash him mwah ha ha!!! laters alligators xxxxx p.s. these mum comments r brill ha ha!! oo u children r turnin them grey and most likely theyl be insomniacs soon when u tell them any more of ur odd antics! just dont go buyin any mini helicopters or hot air balloon businesses xxx

ozzy2006
ozzy2006 on

me again.......not happy
wat do u mean insure all ur cars!!!! i have just read that now! i will be awesum!!!!!!but gota say was amazed the utha week wen i found out that a car actually has 3 pedals... not just go and stop. dad tried 2 explain the whole clutch malarky - all new 2 me! and ppl dont pretend u always knew there were 3 pedals cuz im sure u didnt know really!!

mummyx3
mummyx3 on

ONE GREY MUM!
YOU HAD BETTER BELIEVE IT NAOMI !

clayton33
clayton33 on

Liverpool in great form - though poor opposition
Had a great evening watching Liverpool thrash Birmingham 7-0 at St Andrew's to go through to the semi-finals of the FA Cup. Then came home to catch up on the blog! Awesome evening. Do you want the furry dice sending out with the card?

I didn't even know you could play chess, Ben!

This is an amazing way of keeping in touch and knowing what you're doing - well, the bits you want to tell us.

Any chance of getting the chocolate cake recipee?

ozzy2006
ozzy2006 on

Re: me again.......not happy
I can't even believe you have put that on a public internet site - you should be embarrased of yourself. Try asking if you can learn on the merc - it what is called an 'automatic' which means it has no clutch... oooooh. Let me know if it works, I'll try it if so!!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: