Something is not Rotton in Denmark! US!

Trip Start Jul 02, 2008
1
4
31
Trip End Jul 25, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Denmark  , Zealand,
Friday, July 4, 2008

We finally arrived, landing around 3ish local.  No problems with SAS, and neither of us remember the flight.  No, it's not that it wasn;t memorable, but because we both fell asleep before we even took off!   We had a whole coach row to ourselves, so at least we weren't seen drooling.  Michael said later that when he awoke as we were landing he didn;t know where we were, and that he thought we had slept through onto another flight.  I reassured him they would have not let that happen!  He's so sweet, you gotta love him!

Bags!  Ugh, we have packed so much, so tightly into our bags they weigh A TON!  And the tags SAS put on the checked bags indicated just that!  LOL, after a slight delay, we trundled our selves out to the taxi curb and were whisked away in a nice Mercedies taxi to our hotel that I prebooked with our agent on Hotels.com, The Cab Inn City Copenhagen.  (check out the pic of my sleeping beauty!) Nice, servicable, affordable.  The room is kind of like an old ships cabin, and space is tight, but we are only here for two nights

Although it was only 4, I prompty fell asleep for a few hours, Michael stayed up I think.  Anyways, by 6 or so we were up again, showered and headed out for a little exploring.  What a GLORIOUS city!  We didn;t stray far, ending up at the Tivoli Garden and a rib place for a VERY expensive dinner.  Dang, we never dreamt that it would be THAT much.  A beer, a glass of wine, and two dinners of ribs, coleslaw and baked potato ended up being close to or just over a $100US.  We definently will ahve to look for some other place to eat tomorrow, that is for sure.  But we were hungry, and it was there, and I wasn't going far.   Too wiped to do too much exploring. Plus we have all day tomorrow!  We were back tot he hotel by 9ish, and I am heading to sleep shortly to dream of all the exploring we are going to do tomorrow with our CPHCard!  Night!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: