You can let go of your horses now, Dre...

Trip Start Jan 28, 2009
1
42
49
Trip End Sep 05, 2009


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Singapore  ,
Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Finally, a post!



The last bits of our journey were pretty boring so I haven't updated.



From Jakarta we flew to Borneo, and then did a bunch of shitty bus journeys in succession, passing through equally shitty towns. So.. nothing to really write about except that Borneo is full of shitty little towns and palm-oil factories. But anyway our main reason for going to Borneo in the first place was to go to Mulu National Park, which has caves and rainforest and stuff.



You have to take a tiny propeller-job out there cuz its surrounded by rainforest and mountains. Our plane fit maximum 60ppl. Cute! We stayed for two days and did a bunch of treks, visited a couple caves (one of which is the 10th largest in the world... but it was still a boring cave to me. Caves = yawn), and walked across the Canopy Skywalk which is this walkway that's 20m up from the rainforest floor so you can see all the stuff going on in the canopy. To be honest, there wasn't much stuff going on up there, but it was still cool. And scary.



We decided Borneo wasn't up to snuff besides Mulu Park and after arriving back in our tiny plane, we waited all day to catch the next available flight to Singapore. Where I am currently typing from.

Singapore is clean, modern, STRICT (you need a permit to chew gum! seriously!) and the national language is ENGLISH. Let me tell you, it is so weird to come from practically 3 years of non-English countries to a countries where every street-sign, advertisement and product is written in English.



On top of being all that, Singapore is also pretty darn pricey. So three nights here is enough for us. We've bought ourselves a roundtrip ticket to Bali for a month and in, oh.. 20mins a bus is supposed to come and take us to the airport. So yeah, I should go.
Report as Spam

Comments

vino_voyageurs
vino_voyageurs on

will hold horses for picture.
Singapore is kinda neat though eh? I was there for 10 hours.. just took a tourist shuttle around the city and then went back to sleep on the airport floor. EFFIN EXPENSIVE THOUGH! DAMN!

Bali for a month is gonna be sweet.. you are going to be the brownest half japanese bride ever!

Even though I travel all the effin time and I'm leaving in 16 days I'm still super fuckin jealous of this trip! You and Oli are totally my coolest friends. I love how Oli and Rob only made one post each in the last like 7 months of travelling. boys=crappers.

Love you both.. (you more..shhh)
-your body

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: