Mile after mile

Trip Start Feb 07, 2010
1
7
10
Trip End Feb 25, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , California
Monday, February 15, 2010

Today, we drove for 8 hours. The end.

 

Okay, okay, not so fast... We are both quite tired out,
from today’s lengthy period in a crampy van and from yesterday’s crazy hike.
Nonetheless, the whole group was in the van by 8am and on the road from the
Grand Canyon to Los Angeles. We stopped a couple of times, grabbed a Maccas
lunch somewhere mostly unremarkable, and then found ourselves entering the
Greater LA, and the traffic associated thereof! It was pretty thick, but
apparently it was not as bad as it can be. Mike dropped us off on Hollywood
Boulevard to walk the path of stars, and my god I think every other tourist in
LA was there too! We tried escaping into the Kodak Theatre to see the Hollywood
sign over on the hills, but it was covered up by some ‘save the peak’
protest... Well Anita said to think of it this way, ‘nobody else gets this
scenery without the hollywood sign so what we’re seeing is a bit unique!’ I
guess so, though it was still gonna be a cool shot with me grinning in front of
the sign in the distance :P

There were famous characters everywhere, but no famous
people – no real surprise there ;) there was also about 5 toilets to service so
many tourists... so there was a huuuge lineup. No thinking there! Then came the
end of the trip, while Mike dropped everyone off in their respective locations.
It was sad to say goodbye, but also I felt so crappy that I wanted nothing more
than bed... Anyway I’m gonna miss everyone we met! They’re all a lot of fun and
good company, which is a great thing to find when on holiday. I’m so very glad
we went on this tour!

 

And now the real end, we ate cheap Chinese takeout for
dinner (meh) and now will fall into the sheets to pass out for a few hours. 4am
start for the airport to take a plane at 6, yay...

 

Take care xoxoxo
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: