Getting Colder

Trip Start Feb 07, 2010
1
2
10
Trip End Feb 25, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , California
Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Today Matthew and I woke up with a bit more energy after a nice, mostly uninterrupted sleep (thanks for the phone call, Mum :P). By 7:30am, after having unpacked and repacked our stuff a few times, we headed downstairs to checkout and meet up with the tour group. As we walked to reception, we saw a large group of ladies sitting back with coffee, and I thought that there must have been some sort of women's tour happening at the same time. However I was mistaken, there was no other tour... it just so happened that those 11 women there were all there was to the tour we would be joining! So dear Matthew, and our great guide Mike, are the only lads along for the ride. Therefore they get to do fun things, like lifting heavy luggage and carrying the beer esky :P

Otherwise though, it’s a friendly and comfortable group of people from all over! Our tour guide, despite being a local, was happy there wasn’t Americans on the tour... 'Although they tip better, Americans want everything perfect and everything now!’ Oh and lucky us, there’s two others from Australia (one who dates a Collingwood supporter, oh no why?! Lol) so we are right at home. Other nationalities include South African, British, German, Korean (I definitely felt more at home with some friendly Asian faces and accents haha), Danish... And maybe another one. Anyway they’re a lovely bunch of girls!

*ahem* Back on topic, we departed the lovely Hotel Americania and hopped onto a minibus/van thing to tour San Francisco a little bit. We visited the Fisherman’s Wharf, but nothing was open yet so we moved onto Golden Gate bridge. This icon which I am very familiar with due to almost every apocalyptic movie destroying it (lol) is a lot more amazing when you’re there – it’s just so damn big! They have it being painted almost every day of the year, because it takes almost a whole year to paint from one end to the other and after a year the elements have made it need to be painted again already! Some of us chose to walk across it (the rest drove to meet us on the other side) and it took about 45 minutes, we stopped for photos a few times but the walking pace was pretty high (it was about 10 deg C and I didn’t wear my jacket, walking = warmth) so that should give an indication how large this bridge is. After this we visited Haigbury/Ashton, some sort of hippy area, for some coffee and a snack. There wasn’t much open (‘cmon San Fran, it’s 10am already!) but the cafe we went to was really good. Then we drove out over the (ginormous) Bay Bridge to treasure island, stopped for a couple photos, and hit the road for Yosemite! (Pronounced yo-sam-ee-tee)

It was a good 4 hour drive, we had lunch at a Jack in the Box on the way (oh my god – large is FRICKEN MASSIVE)  and a few pee stops, I gotta tell you there isn’t much room in that van so legs were getting cramped. It wasn’t too bad really.

So some lovely scenery (and a few drops in temp) later, we stopped in Mariposa to grab beer and snacks, then headed for ‘Yosemite Bug’ accommodation.  Boys and girls got separated for the hotel dorm... meaning Matt got singled out to go sleep on the other side of the hotel >.<;;

We decided this wasn’t the best plan, so the tour guide negotiated us a private room upgrade for only $35 for two nights for both of us, then he even said he’d pay half of it on the TrekAmerica credit card! Woohoo!

We had dinner at the restaurant, which was overpriced a little but still nice food and drink (but no hot chocolate, boo) and sat about the fireplace a bit, then hung out in the womens dorm drinking beers (against the rules – no alcohol in a hostel, I mean I know it’s a common rule but it’s a stupid one... Oh and there was a couple of "underage" drinkers too lol) until we came back to our room which is up a big hill and that is where we are up to now!

At least our heater works, unfortunately the girls dorm propane gas heater is broken and they have one tiny little space heater for 11 ppl... haha $35 worth every ‘dime’!

We’re working out the camera – computer stuff still, so you may get photos soon. I hope so! Seeya :)
Report as Spam

Comments

nailajane on

loves! sounds san frantastic haha :P i'm making my way thru your posts... dinner's ready so will get back to them!

photos.....

noni_matt
noni_matt on

There's a couple photos now... More will go onto panoramio and facebook when we're not so completely buggered (uhmmm maybe after the trip?!?! lol)

Cinna on

hey, doing some reading of ya exploits. sounding fun fun fun and buns (?)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: