Confest

Trip Start Jan 08, 2005
1
39
72
Trip End May 16, 2005


Loading Map
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Australia  ,
Friday, March 25, 2005

Bronte a girl I work w/ had invited me to this festival that she's gone to in the past years and was going to over Easter weekend... Confest! She explained it and I immediately deemed it a hippy fest... We left around noon on Friday, her friend Rosie drove. We got to the site of Confest around 4ish which was just over the NSW's border near the Murray River next to a town called Deniliquin. Confest is put on by an organization called Down to Earth and runs for 5 days. They even have a festival over New Years. It's on a piece of land and everyone camps. We got there and a mud caked, body painted nude woman greeted us, Welcome to Confest! YEEHOO! Let the Hippyfest begin! We set up camp and we each had our own tents, April and Shan were nice enough to let me borrow their tent. It was pretty surreal. Rosie brought all the necessities for cooking, which was super! We had some lunch and took a look around. There are tons of workshops put on each day so we scoped out the boards for things to do and Bronte and I went and had a Chai tea in the market makeshift café. I think I even broke out the fixins for smores and Bronte thought they were pretty super... you know I think they're super! Mmmm gimme smore! The next morning woke up bright and early... I never sleep well on the ground and headed off to the free workshops. Tai Chi was first, which is a sleepy form of exercise in my opinion. It's a form of marshal arts where you make movements very slowly. It was pretty fun but I don't feel like I got much of a work out. We then headed to a stop smoking hypnosis seminar. Bronte tries to quit weekly to no avail. I thought the hypnosis was pretty good, made me very sleepy and I had already been quitted for 3 weeks but figured a little reinforcement through hypnosis could never hurt. Then Astrology. I really really really really enjoy Astrology. I know a lot of people think it's a load of crap but I learned there's much much more to psychological astrology. It takes into not just your sun sign, which is just a small portion of you but also analyzes your Moon, Mercury, Venus, etc signs. Naturally I went and figured mine out online. If you're interested in my notes, see next entry:-) I also tried speed dating. I'm going to be honest.... Internet dating and these new social aspects of courting, really really fascinate me for their social reasons. It's a good exercise in striking up conversations w/ 40 year old men:-) BLAH! So yes, then had some wine, cheese and crackers back at camp playing some drums and guitar w/ a 4 on 1 naked person massage happening in the background. Mmmmm gotta love those hippies:-)

That night we had some more Chai, mmmm, chai is good, and then went to the fire-twirling hang out. Drumming, dancing, fire twirling = good times:-) Drinking and fire twirling would be a bad idea but Bronte did fairly well:-) I was naturally dancing.

I stole the mat from the next tent massage area that night b/c sleeping on the ground SUCKS! I'm not a very good hippy. But w/ a mattress camping isn't that bad. Woke up did some yoga and attended a tarot workshop. The guy had lived in Cali for quite a few years and needless to say was quite the interesting bloke. He was teaching his thoughts that tarot was not so much a prediction of the cards but your ability to storytell. Tarot card readings simply make the person having their cards read to them more intune to pick up on relevant meanings to interpret within their lives. So it's just the person's inward reflection and interpretation on the story the card reader tells them... I would like to think there is a bit of mysticism... or that the reader has some psychic ability. I've never read tarot and have only had my cards read by my friend Beth. But yes, tarot = interesting.
We had to leave by noon that afternoon so it was a very sad good bye to confest. There was sooo much to do and everything was sooooo interesting. From the singing workshops to the nudies, to mud baths, the art tent where you could do figure drawing to swimming in the river... confest = a really amazing time! To top off the weekend of spiritual healing Bronte lent me a copy of Siddhartha by Herman Hesse. Interesting take on a man's life journey and how he finds happiness.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: