Pinamar

Trip Start Jan 08, 2008
1
3
4
Trip End ??? ??, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Argentina  ,
Sunday, January 20, 2008

So, I just got back from a 5 day trip with my aunt, uncle, and 5 cousins (Mikol, Manu, Phillipe, Blaus, Y Jacinta), those could all be spelled wrong. They took me to Pinamar, cause they go every year and rent a house it's on the coast of Argentina where the beach is. I had an awesome time except for the fact that I'm pretty sure my cousin's don't really like me...but that's okay cause they're not really that cool anyways.
Yeah so it was awesome in the day we went to the beach and slept all day and then at night partied until about 7 AM every day then went back to our house where we slept until we were dragged a la Playa (beach) to go sleep some more.
The only problem was the intense amount of wind and it got WICKED cold at night, but only because of the wind otherwise it was very warm. After hanging out with my cousins for the first two nights I kinda driffted off and did my own thing and found people that I actually enjoyed hanging out with :P
I sorta felt bad about it, but it became painfully obvious they didn't like me by the last few days, so whatever. I had alot more fun without them. I walked down to one of the bars with a few girls that were Mikey's friends, who I think only liked me because I'm from the states, and we went to this bar and hung out for a bit then I went and sat down at one of the tables outside cause the music is horrendus (its funny though becasue all of the bars and clubs are in sync cause its all reggeaton so you just hear that beat as you walk down the streets). I started talking to some kids cause EVERYONE speaks PERFECT english their cause their all kids from like 18/25 that went to american schools and spoke english for half of every day at school, so I met some kids and ended up talking to them for the rest of the night and they were so much cooler than everyone else in Pinamar. The streets were overflowing with jocks everywhere and slutty drunk girls. Theirs like 5 of them and they're all in a rock band together and they all LOVE american music it was awesome.
At like 5 or so we went down to the beach and watched the sunrise then I went back to the house. Then the next night I somehow ran into them again and ended up hanging out with them but the bar that we were at (the one their friend owns)got shut down because of underage drinking so that sucked alot for them cause they shut it down for 4 days or somethimg and they're gonna lose a shit load of money. So i went home early, Bruse walked me to get a taxie at like 4 and I got some sleep. The next day was my last night and I was walking down the street and saw this guy in like an ally with his stuff set up on the ground and he was selling mayan relgion stuff so I stopped and talked to him for a long time and bought some books and stuff (their in spanish but its so interesting so i'm gonna have to power my way through it), I found out my mayan birth symbol is the yellow self existant human and he made me a necklace with my symbol on it and i happend to be wearing yellow it was pretty cool i cant wait to read more about it. While i was talking to that guy he asked some kid how to say something in english and i ended up talking to that kid for a while and hanging out with him till like 3 or so then finding the other kids again and staying with them for the rest of the night. Turns out they live near me in San Isidro and when they return from Pinamar we're gonna chill cause coque's birthday is like 4 days from mine so I'm gonna have people to hangout with on my birthday now and have a party with! :)

Pinamar is insane everybody literally parties ALL NGIHT LONG like they were asking me how the parties were at home and i was liek they end wicked early like usually 3 or 4 is late, and they were ALL astounded like shocked saying stuff like "I dont even begin to go home until 7 am!!" It was amazing i totally understand why i stay up all night now its cause im Argentino and they never sleep! It's totally the kind of life style i enjoy living, eating dinner at like 9 pm at the earliest, we didn't even get ready to go out till 12.

Alright well now for some pictures....:) Oh, i also got WICKED burnt my second day their cause i fell asleep in the sun on my stomach without sunblock for like 5 hours :/ it hurt so fucking much but it's slooowly turning into a tan.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Post your own travel photos for friends and family More Pictures

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: