Americas birthplace and Phillysteaks

Trip Start Jun 26, 2006
1
49
119
Trip End Feb 28, 2007


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , Pennsylvania
Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Arrived in Philadelphia around lunchtime after a non eventful 2 hour greyhound journey. Found the hostel easily tho discovered it was shut, fortunately we were able to dump are bags before going exploring. Amys first reaction to the hostel was 'Oh my god' cos it was dark and cramped and not at all wot we were used to.

We were bith thirsty so headed for starbucks where we had a coffee and shared a pumpkin scone.....yummy!!!! then headed to the visitors centre to find out more for the following day. After that wandered around. found a cool old street, the oldest continuously habited in the US, was really cute and just like england. Saw the so called legendary home of some women who supposedly maybe sewed the first us flag.... was so OTT we didnt get it personally. Decided it was hot so we deserved a beer, wandered for ages looking for a bar we liked the look of. It was an old town so we werent content with a modern bar, plus we were cheap skates and wanted happy hour! We finally found somewhere, was dead but so was most of philly. Was really cool to have a beer out, we hadnt had one since boston, over a week before!!!!
Eventually went back to hostel, was the cheapest we'd had so far at only 20 bucks tho was very lacking on facilitoes and security.

The next day we got up slowly having the eggs we'd brought the night before for brekkie before heading out for more timed tickets and even more stupid security!!! This time it was for independance hall, the place where it all started. Was kinda cool to see but i dont know why the americans go crazy over it. The buildings good but mainly cos you dont see many like it in america but most the contents arent even original. The americans wanted to know everything, right down to the paint colour - probably so they could go home and paint there houses. Then we went to look at the declaration and the constitution, turned out they were only copies and the real ones were in washington.....sounded to me like it was nothing new tho and just the british rule thing written in there own words. Then we looked at congress hall. where the senate and the representatives first sat. Once again cool to see, but very little original!!! Was starting to be the story of Philly!!!!
After that we checked out an internet cafe and had a very nice coffee whilst updating this this thing. then it was off for more security and the liberty bell..... was a lot of reading material, more and more about wot it supposedly symbalised and then finally the bell. Was kinda cool as it was cracked but didnt really need the armed security guards or the huge building that housed it. Was annoying to cos it was oh so touristy and couldnt get a photo cos of the crowd.
After that it was food time and time to try the local speciality....the phili cheesesteak, had seen a couple of places the day before that looked pretty cool so went to check them out, decided on one and sat in the window as we like to do. I ordered two cheesesteaks, one with american cheese for me and one with cheez whiz (a cheese from a jar), both with peppers and mushrooms. Came served in a basket and was so yummy, juicy steak, melted cheese, so moist and suculent.
After that we wandered round more before visiting the liquer store to get some drink. Decided on a wee bottle of rum, amys told me i gotta get her into the stuff and i love it!!! so back at the hostel we have a glass each and decide to go and check out the waterfront. we hadnt seen it yet and they was a monument to columbus we were gonna hunt for! Was cool cos it was dark and the boats were all lit up, finally found the monument, was absolutely monstrous as most of them our out here, colourful tho with writtin in blues, reds and yellows. Then we returned to the hostel and watched Austin Powers the spy who shagged me with even more rum!!!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: