The moose is lose

Trip Start Dec 28, 2004
1
137
272
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  ,
Tuesday, July 10, 2007

well its been a few weeks since i have written an entry so here i am providing entertainment to the masses.  so there are a few new and exciting things in my life at the moment.  the first being that i have purchased my ticket to thailand and have a definitive time frame to long for.  at 4:30 am on september 10th, i will be taking off into the blue skies back to asia....61 days in other words.  another exciting little tidbit for me is that i have finally broken down and bought a laptop computer (which im using right now).  i have officially entered the 21st century kicking and screaming and here i am.....just a little worse for wear.  i must admit that this thing is mighty convenient and i really havent even had time to get into its guts and mess around and upload music and movies etc.  yay for new toys.

still working insane hours but i have lobbied and gotten an entire day off per week for the rest of the summer.  i have had 4 days off since may 15th so now i can finally do laundry and go to the bank etc etc.  i think im going hiking tomorrow though so i wont accomplish much other then making my legs even more tired then they already are.  im not a smart man.

conversations participated in:  "hey tross have you seen that bear again or has he left you alone?".........."havent seen him in a few days.  maybe he's over by you."

"hey chad can you peak your head out and see what the hell is outside my tent?"........."big fucking moose now go to sleep"

all is well and the world is great and the light at the end of the tunnel has been spotted although i have to admit that its pretty far off.  im almost there though and then its back to my real life.  i hope everyone else's real life is going well.
Report as Spam

Comments

hellafresh
hellafresh on

pain in the ass
neal you pain in the ass... i was looking around TravelPod last week and i stubbled across your blog i read an entry then another and god damn it i read a dozen entries and thats pretty much all i have done when i have come home from work these past few days read a dozen entries and weep. i have really enjoyed your writing and i feel i have found a buddy who i could go for a beer with just from reading your pain in the ass blog. Well you have tipped me over the edge and i think i am gonna start to save that little bit more and hit thailand and SE Asia as soon as i get enough cash together... i was in thailand in 2005 and since then i have been thinking about going back and the more i think about it and read friggin blogs like yours i am sure i will find myself out there sooner than i think.... on other notes regarding past entries
1) what kinda money are you making to work for 3 months and travel for 9
2) for readers who dont know you... what did you do time for?

regards and i look forward to your further travels
Simon

hellafresh
hellafresh on

pain in the ass
neal you pain in the ass... i was looking around TravelPod last week and i stumbled across your blog i read an entry then another and god damn it i read a dozen entries and thats pretty much all i have done when i have come home from work these past few days read a dozen entries and weep. i have really enjoyed your writing and i feel i have found a buddy who i could go for a beer with just from reading your pain in the ass blog. Well you have tipped me over the edge and i think i am gonna start to save that little bit more and hit thailand and SE Asia as soon as i get enough cash together... i was in thailand in 2005 and since then i have been thinking about going back and the more i think about it and read friggin blogs like yours i am sure i will find myself out there sooner than i think.... on other notes regarding past entries
1) what kinda money are you making to work for 3 months and travel for 9
2) for readers who dont know you... what did you do time for?

regards and i look forward to your further travels
Simon

ps... us Brits dont really take things that personally.. PRICK!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: