No nightlife

Trip Start Dec 28, 2004
1
15
272
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Lao Peoples Dem Rep  ,
Friday, February 4, 2005

ok i dont wanna say im bored but the nightlife in a world heritage city defitintly leaves a little something to be desired. went back up to the waterfalls today and played with their "pet" tiger. its in a cage and it soooooo wanted its ears scratched but there was no way in hell i was putting my hand that close to its mouth no matter how friendly it looked (when laos tigers go bad, next on fox!) i scratched its back instead and that was frightening enough. allowed to get considerably closer then any zoo ive been to. im pretty set on leaving tomorrow mostly because ive seen about everything there is to see here (ok probably not but its time to move). the problem is that i have no clue as to where im going LOL. my new group of aussies and english and one quebecan has pretty much disbanded and there are only a few of us left in the city as of now. i could go back to vien vang and meet up with my group from the islands but im not sure i wanna back track. travel within laos is relatively expensive when compared to thaialnd (i wont tell u the prices cuz you'd think i was crazy) so i might just continue north and cross the border back into thailand. the only thing i still wanna see in this city is the morning offerings that are given to the monks by the locals..........pretty much all the monks walk down the street at 6am (and there are a lot of them just like any se asian country) and the local people give them food since they dont have a way to sustain themselves. supposed to be really nice to watch but ive been to lazy to roll out of bed as of late.
its funny how many people you meet and how fast they roll in and out of your life. you have these great friendships form over a few days and then you part ways with a "safe travels, cya next time". the amount of people you meet ensures that you are immersed in so many funny and amazing lives and stories........just too bad you'll never see them again. i hope you all are doing ok back in the states, im doin ok myself i think.
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: