Cant sleep

Trip Start Dec 28, 2004
1
6
272
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Thailand  ,
Friday, December 31, 2004

ok the other posting were do to my travel partners checking their emails every 6 hours. this one is just cuz i can't sleep and its 5am and other then hookers, there is nothing to do. there is a national memorial service in a few hours for the victims of the tsunami. its in a large park near where we are staying and since im awake i might as well go. i think this is the first time ive been able to sit around and think "holy shit im in bangkok". we've been running around like crazy since we landed and ive finally had a moment to just stop and think. this is definitely a weird experience and ive only been here 2 days. i plan on going south on monday or tuesday......screw that tsunami!! just kidding......the other side of the coast is fine and everything is great over there so im gonna go sit on a beach for a month. there is alot to see in bangkok and the people who said it was a lame city were full of crap. we just wandered the alley's yesterday and found all of these great wat's (temples) got thoroughly lost for awhile but wandered through residential neighborhoods and saw a more real bangkok....very cool place.
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: