Meet our travel mate, Mike...

Trip Start Oct 28, 2004
1
29
105
Trip End Aug 08, 2005


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of New Zealand  ,
Thursday, December 23, 2004

By popular demand, here is a brief survey about the fella we're traveling with.

NAME: Michael Kevin Walsoski
NICKNAMES: DM
DATE OF BIRTH: Feb. 19, 1980
HOMETOWN: Kenora, Ontario
FAVORITE ANIMAL NOISE TO MAKE: Cow
SIBLINGS: Twin sisters, Brenda and Leanne(Brezi and Leazy) age 22
WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP: Science nerd, tennis star, soap actor
COLLEGE: University of Calgery (home of the Dinos). Major: Geography, Minor: Hospitality Management. Was a backstroker on the swim team.
FAVORITE BOOK: The Hobbit by Tolkien. (although Molly and I think it is now the Harry Potter series)
FAVORITE SONG: Impressive Instant by Madonna
FAVORITE MOVIE: Heat, Jurassic Park, City of God, Seven, Mullholand Drive
PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT: Grass cutter, social worker, liquor seller, college RA
FAVORITE HOMEMADE MEAL: Porkchops and apple crisps and green beans
FAVORITE MEAL MADE IN A WOK:omelets
FAVORITE COLOR: Heavy Brown
FAVORITE ORGANIZATIONAL METHOD USED IN THE VAN: The clothes boxes
FAVORITE PLACE IN NEW ZEALAND: Hobbiton
IF YOU COULD BE ANY FICTIONAL CHARACTER WHO WOULD IT BE: Atreyu from a Neverending Story
BEST ITEM YOU BROUGHT ON TRIP: Headlamp
FAVORITE TYPE OF FREE FUN: Sneaking into hostels and the free ANZ shirt
FAVORITE PERSON YOU'VE MET ON TRIP: Wati from Skylodge in Fiji
FAVORITE VAN RULE: No talking on cell phone while driving
FAVORITE VAN MOMENT: Megan passing out in van and trying to move her
FAVORITE TAPE IN TEH TAPE COLLECTION: Pulp Fiction or Prodigy's "Smack my bitch up."
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: