Walkin' in Memphis

Trip Start Aug 15, 2008
1
2
13
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , Tennessee
Sunday, August 17, 2008

Woooooo! Well, first we ate belgium waffles for breakfast. How could the day possibly go wrong??? I mean seriously.

Then we set out for Memphis, TN! We took a beautiful ride through Alabama and a bit of Mississippi into Tennessee. The weather was just right (minus a few rain showers-- special thanks to Jennie who fixed my haywire wiper the other day... came in handy)!

After a short 4 hour stint in the car we rolled into Memphis only to stop and eat the best bar-b-que Memphis has seen in the last 21 years. We followed up lunch with a trip down to Graceland. Lucky for us.... it just happens to be ELVIS WEEK 2008. Oh yeah! Sooooo we got an inside peek at a few contestants vying for the title of best Elvis impersonator. Hillarious.... and kind of cool. I'm not gonna lie. Graceland was beautiful (although we only peeked in from the gates).

After Graceland we opted for a bit more history and headed for the Lorraine Motel on Mulberry Street; the site of Martin Luther King Jr.'s assassination. (A bit heavy, I know.) The Lorraine Motel has now been converted into the National Civil Rights Museum. it was absolutely incredible the way being in that scene took you right back to the 1950's.... almost eerie in a way.

After that heaviness, we headed to Sun Studio where Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Roy Orbison, Jerry Lee Lewis, and a slew of others all recorded. (the studio where Johnny Cash goes to record in the movie Walk the Line). Absolutely Fantastic! We actually took a 45 minute tour through the studio and learned all the whos who of the studio. Definitely right up my alley!

From Sun Studio, we went to Beale Street. Grabbed a Guinness at Silky O 'Sullivans (The local Irish Pub-- 'cause you know Memphis is known for its Irish population... hahaha right.) Then onto B.B. Kings Club to catch a little blues action. Totally sweet.... even got out there and shook it for minute! All in all we had a GREAT time!

In addition to these little stories, we've decided to include a list of our most ridiculous quotes of each day... and let you all decide which will garner the ever important title of "quote of the day."

Sooooo today's options are: (all from Jenny I might add....) :
1) "Don't mind me, I'm just diggin' through the trash" (in reference to saving water bottles for later)
2) "My butt hurts, I'm just trying to stretch it out" (after sitting in the car for 3 hours)
3) "We're tourists, get used to it" (when asking a waiter to take a picture of us)

comment back on your favorite....
Results will be posted tomorrow :)
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

dmoneyhoney
dmoneyhoney on

omg
I like the one about digging in the trash.... hehehehehehe.... Sounds like a blast so far, ngl (not gonna lie, in case you missed it) kinda wish I was there/kinda jealous, but hey, you ladies are having a rockin' good time. Can't wait to read about the rest of the days..... BE SAFE, much xo

skinnyjennie
skinnyjennie on

cuz' it's sassy
'We're tourists, get used to it'

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: