Whales... or not really

Trip Start Aug 17, 2013
1
66
385
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Ecuador  , Manabí,
Monday, October 21, 2013

Reservations were put aside when mr taxi driver arrived at 5am and drove me into town. Met the captain who seemed like a super nice guy and saw there was 4 other people coming along. Ok so I figured there would be some more people which also made me feel good, cuz if this was a scam they were getting shafted too-$25 still seemed too cheap. Walking to the dock, this German dude asks me what I'm doing and I told him going fishing and to see some whales. "On this boat? Cuz the 4 of us have paid to have this boat exclusively" I was thinking to myself hahahaha you guys are the suckers, I wonder how much you four paid to be on the boat exclusively... $90 each hahahaha welcome to Ecuador bitches! If there is an opportunity to make some more money of course they are gonna do it. Then mr Germany tells me I can't go on the boat and have to stay on the dock, at 5am... Get fucked mate. I paid to see some whales, I'm gonna see some whales. Anyway i told the 4 of them that I paid $50, so this set the German off on a rampage with the captain trying to get some money back. Imagine his surprise when my taxi driver comes to diffuse the situation and then tells the captain that I in fact only paid $25. After a bit of arguing and more of the German being a dick I got on the boat, with a somewhat annoyed captain and a really pissed off bunch of travelers except for a guy in his 50s or 60s from England who was pretty nice despite the scenario. Meh the captain was a nicer guy that all four of them so I left them to their fishing and went upstairs to spot some whales. The Canadian girl in their group got first blood on the rods with a pretty nice fish. Mr Germany was next and caught the shittest fish. Serves you right for being a dick. The rod screamed again and the German ran straight to the rod and starts taking selfies on his phone while he is fishing. He reels in another fish (again small and shit) but I was thinking to myself, wouldn't you take it in turns so everyone gets a go? I came to the realization that this wasn't a fishing adventure for me but was ok with that, I've been fishing before. The next bloke up was a guy from Canada who also wasn't too bad, and he caught a really nice fish, about 60cm and looked pretty tasty. And we'll that was it, 4 fish, and only 3 people who got to have a crack thanks to a fuckhead German who got greedy and had to play the "who's dick is biggest game". We deviate off course and the German is yelling that he has to get back to shore right now but the captain tells him he saw a whale and he goes on a rant again about how he chartered the boat for fishing and not for whale watching but the captain keeps going anyway... "We need to talk later the German tells the captain" haha captain was having none of it. Whales it was! I only got a very small glimpse of one but pissing the German off some more meant way more to me at this stage anyway. I told the captain what i thought of the german and told him not to give the german any money back and he said he wasn't going to so that made me smile. We got back to the dock at about 1:15, an hour and 15 minutes after we were supposed to (thanks captain) said thanks to him and the decky and got a snobby remark from the German... Fuck you mate, you got ripped off and I got a good deal, suck it up you little fairy. Walked through town back to the hostel and slept till 6pm then had a tortilla then went off to bed again
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

DD on

This is a classic post Matty!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: