Its Raining (gay) Men

Trip Start May 08, 2010
1
12
16
Trip End Oct 23, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Canada  , British Columbia,
Tuesday, August 17, 2010

August 1st 2010

Priiiiiiiiiide! Haha oh my goodness we need a pride parade on the Isle of Man! Can you imagine? No probably not, the poor paraders would probably freeze their nips off in the rain!

As you might be able to guess from the opening paragraph, August 1st is Pride Day! So it was decided for me (mainly by TUTs crew), that as a Pride Virgin, it was vital that I attend the parade. I am so glad I went!

I walked about 7 blocks to the parade route at 10:30 to meet up with Amy Tipton (SITR stage manager) and help hold a place along the sidelines so that when the rest of the group arrived we would actually be able to see what was going on. The parade didn't actually start until about 12 so we had a while to wait, but of course, on every corner a Starbucks (LOVE) so we were set.

We were joined by Jennifer and Kristina (SITR actresses) and Allie, Mel and Robin (SITR crew). Allie rocking the infamous canary yellow pantsuit, and Robin getting in touch with his pride in a fetching white t-shirt and camo shorts combo, a great change from backstage blacks!

At 12, after watching the police motorcade do some snazzy synchronised biking, a very large drag queen went on the PA to start off the proceedings by announcing the "Dykes with Bikes" who shot past us all in costume (or not as the case may be). They were awesome, with a couple in wedding gear with a just married sign getting big cheers J

The parade was split up into big groups and floats, interspersed by groups of Safeway employees collecting donations, and so after the first collection lot went past, madness descended! Most groups had some sort of freebies that they were handing out so everyone was whooping and screaming for beads or candy or other more...delicate...items that I will refrain from mentioning since I know my more proper relatives will probably be reading this at some point in the future! Our group got quite the collective haul when all was said and done J yay beads! I even got a “build your own cardboard ambulance” which I amused myself with over dinner at Whitespot later.

We saw countless fabulous costumes and gorgeous (they’re always gay dammit!!) guys and I had an unfortunate incident when one of the supersoaker toating paraders went to spray me. I was holding my digital camera and so pleaded for mercy, so he came over and point blank shot me in the leg instead! Jerk. I had a soggy leg for the rest of the day L

In Other News: I nearly got my Mounty shot! Lol just missed it due to failing camera batteries, I shall have to wait until I start work at the PNE where we actually have a show where Mounty’s do an equine routine! I shall prevail!!!!!!!!! Haha!

Love to everyone at home, enjoy the mad Pride Pics! xxx
Slideshow Report as Spam

Post your own travel photos for friends and family More Pictures

Comments

Cathy Cain on

What a digital marathon! Did you have trigger finger after all those pics? They were good fun, I particularly loved the Gay Gladiators...

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: