I'm finally here!

Trip Start Apr 25, 2011
1
6
23
Trip End Apr 09, 2012


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed

Flag of Australia  , New South Wales,
Friday, April 29, 2011

Phew, I finally arrived in one piece after a really, really tiring 24 hour flight.

Everything went okay with the flight and I thought the food was quite yunmy on board. I did my mystery shops and got my two free estee lauder face creams, yay!! I didn't get pulled up because of the large amounts of medicine I had (not even in Dubai) and customs/passport control in Australia just stamped my passport and let me through; they didn't want to see bank statements or anything. Although they did use a sniffer dog which took a liking to my backpack. There was a slight moment when I freaked out and wondered if someone had put something in it, haha! But it was okay.

The hostel is alright. Nothing spectacular like the YHA in the Rocks. It's a bit old and worn, the bathrooms remind me of a council swimming pool (mum, you'd hate it here!!), but it's clean, the people are nice and friendly and I LOVE Glebe! It's a huge strip of shops, bars, cafes, book shops, 2nd hand shops and corner shops. It's just lovely and the houses her are soo quaint and gorgeous. I'll try to remember to charge my camera up and take some photos when I go out today.

My first night ended up being great. Rachel is staying in the same hostel and the guy who checked me in (who let me in at 8am instead of the usual 2pm yay!) put me in the same room as Rach. She was sooo surprised when I walked in on Wednesday morning! So on Wed night I ended up going out with her and our other roomie, Anne-Marie (who didn't come home last night, haha!!). We went to a local pub in Glebe (very strange with rino heads and all sorts inside on the walls) for crab racing. I didn't participate as I was too tired to understand what was going on, but it was a great night which included plenty of beer to keep me awake and a bit of hulla hooping on top of the bar which I was mortified about!!!

I met up with Tom yesterday for lunch at an AMAZING Japanese place in The Galleries. $10 for this gorgeous chicken and rice dish (which I think might have ended up being pork?! But I feel okay as it wouldn't have contained Gelatine) with Miso Soup. YUM! Tom's got a job going at ING, temping until August. I've sent my cv across to him and he's going to pass it onto his manager. As of yet, I've not signed up with any agencies or done a lot to find work to be honest... I had to wait for my address to come through before I could do anything. This didn't happen until yesterday afternoon, so I went and opened a bank account and applied for my tax file number. Opening a bank account was soo silly!! All I needed was my passport and he didn't even photocopy it. They've opened me an online saver account too paying 4.75% interest. I got quite excited about that!! They pay the interest monthly too, so will hopefully make a few extra $ on my money.

This morning I was up at 6am to use up the last 2.5 hours of my internet. You can buy it per hour, or pay $10 for 24 hours, so I wanted to get my moneys worth! I will pop into McDonalds later though with my laptop and sit and ring round a few agencies. I've registered with lots of promo agencies though, so hopefully I'll get the odd bit of work from that, like in the UK.

Today is the Royal Wedding!!! Everyone is CRAZY for it over here and we're having a HUGE bbq tonight (free) and celebrating with plenty of beer and goon (although we have to sneak this into the hostel and transfer it into wine bottles...) Really looking forward to it!

Then tomorrow night it's someone's leaving do as they're going back to England. so we're all heading off into Newtown for drinks and a boogie! Not bad going for my first 1/2 week!

Anyway, I could sit and ramble on all morning, but I'm going to shoot off so I don't bore everyone!!!

Catch up soon, missing you all.

Lots of love xxxx  
Report as Spam

Comments

Laura Proctor on

Love how the majority of this is about food. Lol
You never change Laura :D

lauzc87
lauzc87 on

Haha, of course I'll never change; I love my food too much and it's especially great in sydney :-)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: