Relaxing Weekend?

Trip Start Jun 09, 2006
1
9
12
Trip End Jul 28, 2006


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Israel  ,
Sunday, July 9, 2006

Hello All!

So, I spent this past weekend in Tiberias (on the Sea of Galilee)laying on the beach and relaxing. Rough, I know. I went with my professor Julye, Evan, Lee, Mark and Candice (one of my roommates at the Kibbutz). We stayed in this hostel that was about 110 degrees....until we finally figured out that there was a working air conditioner (which was way too late, haha). On Friday, we walked about 2 kilometers to the pay beaches a little outside of the city center. Blue Beach was the one we chose and we couldn't have been more lucky in our random choice. The sea was the perfect temperature for the hot day. the main grassy/chair area was above the steps down to the sea. Evan and I put our chairs halfway into the water, which was probably one of the coolest things I have done except for the actual swimming in the Sea of Galilee. Wow. Have you ever swam in the Sea of Galilee? I have. You can see the Golan, which is hardly populated, on the other side of the sea. Don't worry mom...I didn't go there. :) However, what I didn't realize for some reason is that there would be fish in this sea, which is really a big lake. Yeah, I'm not really a fish around my legs person. But it was okay until this guy started snorkeling and catching fish and throwing them in our general direction. One actually almost hit Evan. What a story to tell! "I got by a fish thrown by an Israeli in the Sea of Galilee!" Only in my dreams I guess.
Here comes the first thing I regret about this weekend. So, after the beach, we went to the wharf area with all the little outdoor shops. I really wanted to get a skirt from Tiberias. But I got a dress. I white dress. That ended up being see through. What was I thinking?? I have never felt more buyer's remorse than that since I am in a foreign country and am on a budget and want something cute to show for it. I did get a really cute necklace though, so not all was lost. whew. I'm actually wearing it right now, if you really wanted to know.
Later, we went to dinner at a Lebanese restaurant for Julye's birthday! It was cool, except I didn't want to get anything expensive because I was punishing myself for buying that dress! But, fortunately they had stuffed grape leaves! My first in Israel. They were really good But, Grandma, yours were waaaaaaaayyyy better. :) It was fun eating on the water. Not like Jesus-on-the-water, but looking out onto it. The Galilee is definitely the most beautiful place in Israel for me.
The next day, some of the group wanted to go to this spa that had ancient Roman mineral baths. I tagged along even though I didn't want to get a massage (you know what I mean, I just can't spell it(Dave!)). I bought a pass for only the mineral pools for about 15 American dollars. However, they should have payed me. I sat in the mineral pools for like 3 hours while everyone was getting their whatevers done and it seemed to have stripped all my sunscreen off (= BURN). Bummer #1. Then, I looked down at my bathing suit and realized that the minerals turned it (my white and blue polka dotted suit) YELLOW. Bummer #2. And, finally, a 50 something year old man who spoke little English floated closer and closer to me in the pool and began hitting on me and trying to get me to come to try the Jacuzzi. #3. So, needless to say, I was kind of quite on the way home. Then I wanted to use my internet, but my internet hadn't been working for the last 4 weeks.
BUT, THEN, I got back to the Kibbutz and Julye "fixed" the internet and my computer WORKED!!!! It was her birthday wish cause her's wasn't working either. THEN, I talked to my mom and she was the BEST mommy ever! (Thanks mom!) Then, I relaxed and read my magazine that Meg Callan sent and had a pudding. A perfect ending to a not-so-perfect weekend. :)
Thanks for all your posts. I seriously really appreciate hearing from everyone! I'll see you in 3 weeks and change! Yay!

Love,
Kristen
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

sweetback
sweetback on

fun fun fun
I hate it when my suits turn a different color from sitting in Roman mineral pools. That seems to happen to me every weekend!

Glad your internet is working finally. Had you listened to Dave of course, it could have been working from the start! :) Perhaps next time you will take my advice for what to do instead of waiting for someone else to tell you. hahaha

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: