Thailand - Round One

Trip Start Aug 20, 2007
1
9
45
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Thailand  ,
Sunday, September 30, 2007

Arrived in Phuket but unfortunatly couldnt go and take advantage of the posh hotels' swimming pools due to teh comnstant rain....but instead treated myself to a gorgeous (v. well needed!) pedicure and a Thai massage...a body is just a body to these women!!!

Only stayed in Phuket for 1 full day and then went to Ko Phangan arriving in time for the Full Moon Party. Met some really cool people at the huts we were staying in...all English might I add! The accomodation was little bamboo huts that were so unbelievably basic but homely - it was right on the beach tho which was just gorgeous to wake up to! (the shower was water pumped straight from the sea!!) and we seemed to have guests at times....massive Huntsman spiders and a pretty cool chamelion-like lizard! 

The Full Moon party was so cool....the beach was absolutely packed with people just having a wicked time and getting trashed on buckets of deadly alcoholic concoctions! I think it all got to me a bit too much after my pretty laid back (on the drining front) travelling experience so far....was very ill (damn that Red Bull syrup!) and had to go back to our hut early....5am finish...lame considering the next day we went out to The Backyard Bar (has a beautiful view over our beach - Leela Beach) at 7pm ish and people were still raving it up from the night before...yes Lan and Jess that is gonna be us in a few weeks!!! But then saying that when we got back we had a late night swim in the sea (yup I went in th sea...shock horror) which made me feel much better (although I got stung by something weird...typical!!!)

Also went on a snorkeling boat trip to Ko Tao and Nangyuan Island....as I don't like fish I just lapped up the glorious sun on the boat and the beach was soooo beautiful....went in the sea again...I'm turning over a new leaf...got a lil sunburt tho...ah well it'll go brown!

On our last night it was mental!! Went out and bought a beautiful lil dress (yes Marketing girls u know what I mean by little!!) and made myself look like an absolutley stunning Hackney girl hottie once again (combats and no make up isn't the most attractive look and I've been sporting it for quite some time!!). Upgraded our accomodation to Coco Hut Apartments which was so clean and lovely....setting the scene for a perfect last night. Started the night off on the beach watching flame throwers while gulping away on buckets of sansomg (thai whiskey) and vodka and pineapple (the safer option!). The heavens then opened so we rushed into the nearest bar and danced the night away! Went for a dip in the sea with a really cool girl I met (Lee)....forgot all my problems and had FUN AT LAST!

But then got lost and then had an extremely emotional reunion....Next stop: Melbourne.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: