The Emerald Isle

Trip Start Jun 05, 2013
1
3
21
Trip End Aug 26, 2013


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Ireland  , County Dublin,
Thursday, June 6, 2013

We finally arrive in Dublin, Ireland. After getting off the plane and finding our bags we made our way to the bus stop. We took a bus all the way to abbey court, central Dublin. The city centre was pretty busy for a thursday night. We probably looked ridiculous with bags on our backs that were bigger then us. We asked a man for help to find abbey court, our first hostel. That was our first mistake.. we walked in a giant circle for about twenty minutes. We asked for more help from someone else and he literally lead us back to where we started. We were on the same block to begin with! So frustrating. 
  We made it to our first hostel and we were wiped. We collapsed on our beds at about 3 am. Only to be awakened by our first drunk irish encounter just three hours later. This group of 6 boys or so came in and started poking us, waking us up asking "are you awake?" .. no.. you idiot we were not awake. It was hard to be mad at them because there accents were adorable. They were so loud as they told us about there night before and how awesome it is. All was funny until they tried to climb into our bunk beds. haha did they really think that was gonna happen? I was on the top bunk and all I could see was this guys head and then he fell. Turns out jade was kicking his legs out haha. Probably the funniest thing I have ever seen. We were so annoyed we got up and decided to shower. We got our things together afterwards and set off to enjoy the day because we knew we would not be going back to sleep. 
  We spent our first day walking around the entire city. We went and saw the Dublin castle, the Guinness store house, and a whole wack of city land marks. It took us all day but man was it fun. The architecture and the statues are all so beautiful. The people are very friendly and love us because we have "cute" accents. The city streets are fairly busy as well. People are all so excited because it has been so sunny here and apparently that never happens. We finished up our first day by grabbing some super, having a little nap, then getting ready for our friday night :)
  The nightlife in this city is beyond anything I have experienced. There is an area called temple bar and its just beaming with life. Its all bars and pubs, but it almost looks like a giant back alley way. Between the streets are green lights hanging, live music and people from every corner of the world. We met some new friends from England, Italy and Czech. These three boys just happened to be staying at our hostel and they took us to a really cool bar. We danced all night to some some great music, if you were still living in the 90s haha. The music seems to be really behind here. After finally getting back to our hostel we slept until saturday afternoon. We were so exhausted. We managed to get ourselves up to go out again because it was saturday night, and we couldn't not go out.. hahaha. We went to a cool bar called Lafayette. We met some really adorable Irish boys... we stayed up all night and they were showing us awesome places around Dublin. Then we walked to a really cool bridge and watched the sunrise. The accents these boys have are so hard to understand, but there so cute. hahaha sorry dad.  
So that was our first weekend in Dublin. Sooo amazing :) 
We spent sunday and monday just lounging around. Met some more cool friends as we switched hostels for a night. As I worked on my blog Jade made some new Mexican friends and played poker. This was our last night in Dublin, as we are taking off today! 
  Pictures coming shortly I promise! 
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: