Gee, Not Too Many People Hiking the Trail

Trip Start Oct 29, 2010
1
11
16
Trip End Nov 17, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Italy  , Italian Riviera,
Wednesday, November 10, 2010

OK, 05:00 didn't come as early as we thought. Had a great night’s sleep and knew full well we could sleep on the train to Cinque Terre. That we did. Arrived at La Spezia (or so we thought) and tried to get off the train, but couldn’t get the damn door open. Well we laughed our arses off and Gwen basically said "well there’s a reason for everything". We completely agreed! Good thing we didn’t get off cause our stop was actually the next one – hah! Had an hour before the next train to Monterossa to start the trek back.

This place is just gorgeous and the sea was pretty rough with the waves crashing with envy. The path was super easy to start, then proceeded to get a bit tougher, then it was all uphill (or so it seemed). We noticed there wasn’t a lot of people (hardly any really) and continued to take in the view. We were walking up the side of the mountain (or really friggin big hill) and the path got more narrow and we were met by 100’s of really steep stairs built right into the mountain side. There were tons of little crops along the way, limes, lemons, grapes, olives and leafy produce. The views were spectacular. After about 30-45 minutes into the trek we noticed a sign that said “ticket will be validated in 100 meters”. We thought...shit, we didn’t get a ticket. Oh well, we’ll just pay when we get there. We got there and didn’t see anyone, so thought woohoo, we got off lucky.

About another 30 minutes or so in we saw a sign saying the trail was closed. Nobody was around again, so we proceeded on thinking we were doing pretty good with our timing. We thought we must have already passed one or two of the communities and were feeling pretty good until we rounded a corner and went up and up and up. Holy crap, first the 463 stairs the day before at the cathedral, now this! What the hell...we’re gonna friggin lose weight on this damn trip, not gain weight as everyone had said we would (and we agreed).

Met finally met another couple and they were telling us we hadn’t even made it to the first of 5 communities. Holy crap, are you kidding me!!! Here we thought, hey we’ll get this done in 3 hours, instead of the 5 the brochures suggested. It took us 2 hours to reach the first community and we were exhausted! Proceeded to a restaurant and grabbed a salad and beer and said frig this, we’re training it back! Well turns out a couple of the towns had landslides so the trail was closed anyway AND we started at the Hard end!!! What an adventure. Tracy Riley, you'd be proud girl - you're not the only one things 'seem' to happen to lol!!!

While we were about 1.5 hours into it we could see this Italian fella up in the hills and he made sure we were headed in the right direction. Next thing ya know he’s singing away and we Really felt like we were in the country of Italy. This beautiful Italian voice singing in the mountains. Wow, that was just awesome!

Got our train back to La Spezia, then onto Florence via Pisa. Uneventful for this part of the journey. Found out where the post office was and were going to do a bit more shopping after another fabulous Italian dinner, but the market was closed. We grabbed some plastic bags so we could wrap up our other broomball bag and ship home dirty clothes and a few souveniers to take the weight off of our luggage for the next part of our journey. Got home, blogged and crashed out.

Tamara girl we're thinking of you cause we're heading to a cooking class tomorrow!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: