Trip Start Aug 15, 2006
1
45
60
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Capsule Inn Akihabara

Flag of Japan  ,
Saturday, March 3, 2007

arrived in japan after a ball ache flight of 11 hours. dunno why it sucked as iv done twice that before, its just my legs were killin for all of the journey and i spent most of the time panickin and day dreamin that i were gonna get DVT and lose my legs. as usual, the worries were pointless, and we scooted from narita to the centre of tokyo (77kms) no bother. we headed straight for old japan, to a capsule hotel on the riverside. capsule hotels are wicked! its a spot where pissed up jap business men go after theyve missed the last train and u lie in like a plastic tomb sorta thing stacked on top of each other. theyve got tvs and a radio and shit like that in. it was well cool.

next day we hit all the sights. first up in the early hours was the tsukiji fish market which iv wanted to see for ages. its where they flog all the huge tuna that sell for about $30,000 a pop. we saw them and all sorts of wierd creatures from the deep been bought and sold.
next up we hit the cool areas of shibuya and harajuka to check out all the carzy fasions and shit that the japanese youth wear. they are well trendy, and the japanese birds are absolutely stunnin! i love em. wish i coulda got chance to get ont piss and try chattin a few up but wasnt to be.

next up wi hit a shinto temple near yoyogi and then went to the imperial palace. we then went to akhibari, the electronics district and arsed about there for a bit. by this time we were goosed so we went back yam and cooled out.

our culinary experience of japan could of been improved. first night i was brave and went for sum noodly stuff which was nice, i prayed it wernt gonna taste like fish and thankfully it never. next day i wernt quite so adventurous. breakfast was mac donalds, dinner was a mega mac(4 burger big mac) at mac donalds, and for tea was a KFC. jolly tasty. all washed down wi a couple of beers and a bottle of sake. needless to say the boobs and extra chins are comin back, diet starts in indonesia, after a few sessions in bali.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: