LOVING LIFE!

Trip Start Aug 14, 2006
1
3
9
Trip End Jun 20, 2007


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Australia  ,
Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Today was a amazing day...in fact one of the best i would say. The day actually started out kinda slow though. It started the same way it always does! All the family running around getting ready for work, stuffing what ever they can find into their mouths to fuel their bodies for the day. So soon after they all left i enjoyed some Auzzie TV (BTW Australians are shit actors) then i had some breakfast and a cup of tea! I decided today would be a good day to just sit back and relax...so thats what i did! Also today i got a new job at a place called Irish Merphies. I started at 6 and it was going to be my first day driving into town....ALONE LOL it was kinda scary at first driving on the left side of the road (instead of the good old canadian right side) and they don't really have traffic lights here they have roundabouts, so that was an experience. I would say i did pretty good and i got the driving down pretty fast, but i'm sure there was at least one guy shaking his head and my driving. So i managed to make it to work! yayayaya lol So i did not really have my hopes up for work, seeing how i already had a job AND I HATED THAT JOB, I HATED IT SO MUCH...but money is money. So anyways i go into this new job with low expectations right....but boy was i ever wrong I Freecken LOVE THIS NEW JOB SO MUCH, and i can't wait to return to work! Everyone there is so nice and friendly...you can drink while you work YA I KNOW AWSOME! They have live music every night with loads of drunk happy people to sing along. AND they encouage you to eat, drink and sing along as you work its so much fun and everyone is so fucken nice. They love me there to i already got asked to come out drinking with them next weekend, this will be great cause everyone in the house works next weekend and now i will have something fun to do while they are working lol! Also i'm getting paid 17 bucks an hour WAY BETTER THEN THE 9 i was making in Castlegar. Also i made a list of everythign i wanna do before i leave, and its a HUGE LIST so i got a lot of fun stuff planned and lots of time to do it, man i'm glad i came to Australia~ Oh ya and the family i am with are the best, they take way to good of care of me, they wait up for me and make sure i'm always ok, and they even put my dinner in the fridge today with a cute little note, it was so nice, they are to nice to me! ANYWAYS i am gonna end this so i will write again soon CHEERS! I took some videos of the beachs and some surfers for your enjoyment~
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

kirty
kirty on

Hey Slutbag
So....it sounds like you're having an amazing time....Naomi will be home in like 15 hours...and i'll be at the Airport....anywhoo..let's cut to the CHASE...I WANNA SEE SOME PICTURES!!!! Later doode!!
Mail me sooon...and I think that we should make our calls on Monday..or Wednesdays...or Thursdays...okey bye!!

naomimacrae
naomimacrae on

Hey FOOL!
I hear you have earings now! thats amazing...I want to get my lip pierced iwth a stud and some tattoos! I am home,@sorry i didnt email back but you can phone me now cuz im home! Send me you address then i can send you real mail because its way cooler to get! BYE LOVE YA NAOMI

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: