Floor, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3...finally...a clean room!

Trip Start Aug 24, 2010
1
34
52
Trip End Sep 01, 2011


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Vietnam  , Hồ Chí Minh,
Saturday, March 19, 2011

Back to Saigon! The city of awesomeness in Vietnam! We love HCMC.

We arrived late evening to the same hotel that we had stayed in previously, this time, we booked a room with a window. Check in...okay, sir, Eighth floor please. Perfect. Thanks. We follow the bellboy into the eighth floor room...nice room...big...umm...there`s a cockroach on the bed! The bellboy flicks it off the bed, directly onto me! I do my little ``EEK, There`s a cockroach on me`` dance...looking down at the same time...then did my ``AHH...there`s five cockroaches at my feet`` dance and said...I don`t think so! So we go down to the seventh floor...the room isn`t cleaned yet...so we check the 6th floor...nope, not cleaned...5th floor...no window (which is fine, just refund the extra money we paid for the window...no deal)...4th floor...finally, clean, no roaches, window...perfect. Ugh...no safe. So we simply ask if there is a safe they can put in our room. It turns into a huge ordeal. Next thing we know, we are waiting 15 minutes for a room to be cleaned...5 minutes later...they have a cancellation, so we can have that room...3rd floor! HAHA..we seriously checked rooms on almost every floor! Unreal. We stayed two nights, then moved to a much nicer hotel, two doors down, for a cheaper price! The Ha Hien...perfect!

Our time in HCMC was spent planning and researching...yes...you better believe it! We dropped off our passports at the Cambodia Embassy on day one....received! Perfect. Day Two: Laos Embassy. Following Google Maps, we show the taxi driver where to go...he`s confused and doesn't`t understand, so we get him as close as possible, then decided to walk the rest of the way...it must be near...about a block away according to the map. Note to self...Google Maps isn`t always right!!! We finally found the right street and started walking to the correct number....one block, two blocks, three blocks...still not there. Seriously...it was one block away from our hotel!! haha. So we took a taxi, then walked back. Unreal...and we should have known...we had walked right passed it about 20 times before!!! Just didn't`t really pay attention to it I guess! So we approach the guard to let us in...after about 10 minutes of trying to explain that we want a Visa for Laos, and not the Canadian Embassy, we decided to cut our losses and figure out another way to get our visas...lol. What a morning...so funny!

In the evening, we hopped on a dinner cruise...finally finding a nice dinner boat. We had no idea what the boat would be like, but it was the only ticket office we had seen...so we bought the tickets...$20 each for a buffet and two hour cruise. Kind of pricey for what we are used to. But, after all, it is our Honeymoon! The lady tells us to walk 300 meters and we will see the boat....so we walk...and walk...and see some boats...not ours...so we wait. Then finally, close to boarding time, we ask again...and the lady had failed to mention that we had to go to the Other side of the ferry dock! lol....more like 600 meters! So we find our boat...and everyone is getting on. We go to get on too...but notice that everyone else has Wendy Wu Tour tags....who's Wendy Wu?? lol..so after asking someone, who asked someone else, who asked someone else, they were finally able to tell us to wait 10 minutes and another boat will come....and thank goodness we waited! A three story junk boat showed up...absolutely gorgeous! We boarded, had a seat right along the edge, and enjoyed a scrumptiously, delicious buffet dinner. Spectacular. They had live traditional entertainment for the whole ride. Our boat looked the nicest out of all of the other cruise boats we saw. Indochine Dinner Cruise...definitely worth the money! After a fantastic evening, we went home to pack up....

Bus tickets in hand...we're off to Cambodia!!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: