Nihao Ma? (Translation: How are you?)

Trip Start Aug 24, 2010
1
5
52
Trip End Sep 01, 2011


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Our Apartment - Jhongshan Lu

Flag of Taiwan  , Taiwan,
Tuesday, September 7, 2010

And it begins!! The first day of school proved to be an interesting one.

Jay rode with me to school in the morning for my 9am class (as per usual, it was our first time trying to find our way on our bicycles....planning would come in handy sometimes...lol). We made it with plenty of time to spare!!.....4 minutes!! haha. With four minutes left on the clock, we walked around, trying to find the correct classroom....hmm...why are all the lights off?...where is everyone??....lol. Yup, you guessed it, once again...we were in the wrong place! Luckily, the next building we tried was correct.... So, there I am, in the advanced beginner class....so far so good. Conversations were fast and challenging...but I could understand and respond...next comes the textbook work....umm....the book was all in Chinese characters!!...where is all the pinyin he promised me??....Apparently, there isn't any pinyin....and I can't read Chinese! So much for my advanced conversations!...back to the Beginner One class! On the plus side, I will learn to read and write, so hopefully it will be easier to find a class back in Canada that I can fall into...it's hard to find only conversation classes!

So, now both of our classes are at 1:30 in the afternoon....in the air conditioning...lol. So it's perfect! Jay's class went well and I'm very impressed at how much he learned in one day!! He can have a full, but basic, conversation already!! And he's always trying to speak Chinese everywhere we go...he can already order our teas and is able to find out how much things cost....in one week of being here!! I'm very proud to call him my husband!...it helps that everyone here seems to think he is better looking than Brad Pitt and sexier than him too...lol....finally, he's found a country where they don't laugh at his white chicken legs....rather, they seem to be drawn to them! haha.

They've been doing some weird military training for the last couple days....apparently we live and study right beside...I mean RIGHT beside the air base! The planes are sooo loud at times and it is pretty cool! I guess we can feel safer knowing that they are practicing....or does that mean we should be afraid???...Jane, do you think they could be preparing for an attack?? Should we be worried??...haha...just kidding! It's very interesting to see what goes on here!

On our way to breakfast this morning (yes, on our fantastically, cool, stylish bicycles....they are rather funky compared to most others here...lol), Jay saw his first HUGE pig, stuffed full with various...we'll just call them "items"....with a beach ball looking thing sticking out it's rear end! It seems as though the temple across the street is setting up for a special celebration....Pig Roast, Chinese Puppet Shows, Cultural music....and don't forget the thousands of fireworks that will probably go off later today!

Our nice sunny day just turning into a TYPHOON!! Whoo Hoo!! The winds just started, the rain will probably come soon...wait a minute....darnit!...we need to ride our bicycles, uphill I might add, all the way to school! DOH! Oh well...just another adventure! We'll toss on our garbage bag rain ponchos and show the weather who's the boss! (or at least we will try!)

Our friend, Iver, took us to the "beach" the other day! Aahhh...the beach....white sand....palm trees....cool water....WHAT??!!! A big pile of jumbo rocks and meters from the rock cliffs??? But...she said a beach....ugh...beach, when spoken as a second language apparently means the "coast" or ocean edge....sigh. At least we had the palm trees!! haha, It is a wonderful coast, beautiful, colorful - we saw the most amazing sunset, not too crowded...words cannot describe the beauty that this country has!

We have yet to buy our scooters. We went to one place; however, seems as though the price was a little high....probably to make larger bets on the dog fighting that they probably do! Poor dogs...they tried to eat us!! Good thing they were in cages....I think they might have seen Jay's 'white legs" and thought it was fresh chicken or something....hahaha. The drooling, barking, growling, monsters almost got a bite!

We did get charged at by the neighbor's dog on our first night here! I thought I was done and cowered into the standing fetal position, while Jay prepared to kick the dog's head off...(or to feed it his leg..haha) whichever came first...lol. Luckily, there was an imaginary wall....or the Gods decided to play in our favor this time...and the dog suddenly stopped in it's tracks! Maybe the glare or reflection of the sun off of Jay blinded it for a minute...lol...not too sure! But we managed to continue on our way and the dog has never bothered us since.

Off to school we go!

Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

Lena on

Brad Pitt hey?? I have tried and tried, but just can't seem to see that Jay. Don't get me wrong you are a good looking fellow but.....Anyways, I am glad to see you guys are enjoying yourselves. Bri you are an excellent story teller and should maybe consider journalism when you get back. Love you both and miss you. Have fun.
Mom.

Andrea and Rick on

Chicken legs...I agree, Brad Pitt...well the jury is out on that one. I definitely agree with Bri being a great story teller. Bri really knows how to keep her audience wanting more. I check the blog daily just to see if how things are going. We are glad you are doing well in your new town/city.
Take Care!!!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: