Ao Nang

Trip Start Oct 31, 2005
1
6
11
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Thailand  ,
Monday, November 14, 2005

...The boat from Lanta to Ao nang was pretty cool..loads of islands about including the one where beach was filmed! It was good to get to Ao Nang because even though Lanta was good it was really really quiet..and this place has bars and even a club!!!

...All we've semt to eat since getting to ao nang is english food in an irish bar...i think we had thai food overload in bangkok...

...the hotel where we had booked one night was pretty crap..the toilet was blocked and there were lizards in our room when we got there...luckily it was only for 1 night and we've sinced moved to a cool hotel - they even let ya use the 5 star hotels swimming pool next door! ;-)

..You'll be glad to hear that moss is now ok! i reckon he wasnt too ill anyway..he over reacts a bit...you know what i mean! lol

...We went out lastnight for a good p**s up, and started drinking in the hotel at bout 5 ish. We went round a few of the bars then went to a club on the beach to finish off. Andy was hammered so he got taxi back to hotel. Next to go was moss who'd been chattin to a 60 year old boxer that said he wanted to make him a champion! lol I'd brought the cards out so did a bit of magic on the bar and got chattin to these backpackers who'd just been in australia. Before i knew it, there was no one in the bar except us - even the staff had gone home! Finally get back to the hotel at 5! a 12 hour drinking sesh...i feel soooo rough today!

We're gonna head off to anopther island tomoz or the day after, to Koh Phi Phi. Should hopefully get there for the full moon because places have big parties then. I've got some pics of ao nang but i'll upload em later...
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: