Hakata - a little bit too much partying

Trip Start Jul 10, 2008
1
9
44
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed

Flag of Japan  , Kyushu-Okinawa,
Sunday, August 3, 2008

So Hakata was fun, probably drunk just a little too much, which meant i almost missed my bus but i managed to run there on time, well the cabbie got to the bus stop actually.

Nokonoshima Island

So on my first day i went to this island i decided rather then going to the beach i would go to the gardens as i have plenty of time to that in thailand, fiji, oz, etc. I thought i would just rub it in a little haha . I spent 3-4 hours there, just chiling in the gardens taking in the view of the ocean and spending time out exploring the gardens. You could spend a day there as there are small activities you can participate in, but i am not going to play golf on my own, that would be sad.
On the very same day i went to a festival display which was awesome, it went on for 90 minutes, and that wasnt even big for japenese standards, they do love there fireworks

On my second day i just chiiled out i went out to see a bit of  Fukuoka, a girl called Joanne showed me around as she had been leaving there for 4 years. so it was nice to have a guide rather then having to figure it out for yourself for once. We went to the Fukuoka tower which was cool enough for a tower and then saw the beach, didnt have my trunks so didnt go in but it was a nice little beach.

we went for lunch where we got the tradational hakata dish, ramen and it was only 290Yen, 1.50 pounds, locals know the cheap places, and plus it was really good.

Hostel
The hostel was nice enough, met some cool people. We went ou both friday and saturday to a place called happy cock, and no it wasnt that type of place. It was 3000yen(15pounds, to get in but that meant free drinks all night, so it got a little messy!!! The music was cool, loved the japenses cheese music. On the second night one of my slippers snapped so i was dancing around on one foot, it always happens to me. Every1 thought it was quite funny well it was I suppose

This is my last entry for Japan, Beijing here i come, come on the Olympics
Report as Spam

Comments

bavs99
bavs99 on

happy cock
happy cock...Sounds like a good club mate!!!!!!!! I'm sure you had fun there hopping around on one foot!!!

Enjoy the olympics mate... keep us posted on how its going!!

prin
prin on

Lol...
Hmmm... i see some things never change, ur drunkness and ur clumsyness to. I agree, just ur luck for ur slippers to break!!

Sounds like ur having an amazing time Hin!!! Its raining here and looking at ur blogs makes the day worse....so lucky!!!

Enjoy.... Take Care

unjalee1014
unjalee1014 on

wish you were here!
agreee with preena! sounds like you're having so much funn! and reading your blogs only makes me want to travel more in a few years. hahaha.

and yup. the weather SUCKS... it's rained every day since we've been here... yayy! lol. and thanks for your rooom! i have it all to my self. ;) hahah but i wish you were here tooo. its actually kinda quite with you gone... and there's no one to entertain us by singing alicia keys' high notes when they think we're not listening.. hahah i don't know if you remember that.. but we do. =P haha okay i think i'll end this here! or i'll go on foreverrr. have fun in Beijing!!! take caree!

amerish1
amerish1 on

A true explorer
Hine having read your updates let me just say you are a true explorer. I am both jealous and happy for you as it looks like you having an amazing time. Look after yourself and take it easy on the drinks.
Kepp me updated thanks

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: