Bangkok and More

Trip Start Jan 07, 2008
1
3
4
Trip End May 21, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Thailand  ,
Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Whoa its been too long since I wrote in here.. dunno if I will be able to update on everything the past couple weeks, ill try.

Well to start off, I've actually been kinda busy with school and all. Mainly my photo class. I like it but it keeps me busy since it is all crammed into 8 weeks. I had to go to Bangkok last weekend to get some color slide film developed. That trip was actually pretty fun. I traveled up there by a bus with Kelsey and we were meeting some of our friends up there at a hostel. We arrived pretty late in the night so I just hung out with people in the hostel and then went to bed. The next day we traveled the sky train, its like the metro link for those in STL but its above the streets, like in the sky, hints the name. So we all explored the malls and the streets of Bangkok. Craziness, that is the best way to sum it all up. So many people and the traffic and the smells. Yeah crazy smells haha.. So then I met up with the girl in my photo group for the Fashion photo shoot, Aya. She should be where the photo store is at, that was an adventure in its self. There were like 20 photo stores on one block. What's the deal with that? Make one big one. Or space them out. Finally got all that done but I had to go back the next day to pick it all up. I was able to find the place by remember "landmarks" before the store. It follows: guy making shoes, crippled woman with a hunch back, construction, and finally a dentist office, then photo store. It worked like a charm. I kinda hate I used a crippled woman as a landmark but she stuck out to me. That night Kelsey and I had dinner with our friend Ai and here mom. They are from Japan and are really nice. She treated us to an amazing dinner, we ended up cooking raw meat in a clay pot with a fire underneath and added some greens to it to make like a soup. It was delicious! And a variety of other spicy meats, oh some intestines of a pig I think. Not bad. Don't think I'm gross for trying, "When IN Thailand" oh and last night I tried some of a tiny octopus, it was meaty and interest texture but not bad at all. When Kelsey and I got back to the hostel our friend were not back yet so we just hung around and I was able to buy international minutes to call Elizabeth which made my night and a huge elephant passed me while on the sidewalk, very out of the ordinary. I ended up having to switch hostel rooms cause of 2 reasons, 1 the A/C went out and 2 someone either lost control of their bowels or the toilet overflowed. Yeah, very disgusting, some little Asian guy was staying in the room for some unknown reason when no one else was and was eager to show me the mess in the bathroom. I think I'm mentally scarred from it haha. So I ended up rooming with 7 other strangers that night. No big deal, I've had the mind set of, I'm never going to see these people again so I really don't care. The next day we went to the huge, I mean huge out/indoor(covered with tin and sheets) market. There was absolutely everything there. Animals, clothes, decorations, food, I bet I could of even bought a child there if I wanted. Ok not funny, sorry. That is actually a serious thing we are talking about in my Human Rights class. Well after a very very sweaty day we all caught a bus back to Hua-Hin, VIP. Never thought I'd like my leaky shower and old bed at VIP but it felt so good to clean up and lay down.

Well a couple highlights of the past weeks, there was a jam night that some dudes from Webster were able to set up a "gig" down the street and we all went and hand a really good time chillin and rockin to some awkward song covers by students. It was all in good fun. The other weekend the was this "ICE BREAKER" party hosted by Webster, ended up being a really fun time. Plenty of good dancing and then topped of the night with karaoke. If you all were wondering, yes I did end up doing some karaoke, I kinda got pulled into it when looking for a song, I'm a little ashamed to say it, but I did karaoke with some friends to, "Like A Prayer" by Madonna. I know it was my first pick either. Strangely though I kept up with most the words and matched the notes and harmonized with everyone. Haha. That was totally made up, I sounded awful probably but who actually sounds really good on karaoke.

This past week was the mark of the Chinese new year, learned a little bit about that, you are not supposed to clean on that day, the 7th because you could sweep out good luck that the new year has brought. But you have to clean you whole house like the day before so you can clean out all the bad luck. Yeah there is a lot to do with luck. But the other day I cleaned my room cause there was sand all over my room. I really hope I didn't sweep out good luck. How could it be, there was sand, dead bugs, and hair. And of course no matter how many time I swept there was still sand, so irritating. It then gets in my bed, shoes, clothes, I'm gonna end up carrying all this sand back the States and have to check it at customs haha. Wow I'm lame, but I'm sure I make you all laugh. Yeah when I write in here I think of all you reading this. You were probably getting a little bored of my writing about boring ol Thailand so I thought I'd slip some jokes in there, keep you all on your feet. Plus I feel I owe it to you since I have not written in awhile and I'm sure you all are on your toes everyday wondering, "when will Josh write, I need to read his blog and see pictures to make me forget about this cold cold snow in St. Louis, since I have to go outside and scrap my windshield off before work." (thats for you Pa).

Well this past weekend the highlight was going to a house party that was not really bumming until we arrived. It's true, we came to dance so we took control of the music with the host permission first, but it was great she was all down for dancing. Unfortunately it was just a small group of us holding it down for awhile but I showed them all moves they had never even witnessed before, I think I made history there.

Yesterday I was able to video chat with my whole family, which was so great. And for all of you reading this that were there, I seriously loved seeing you all, it made my day/week. Let do it again real soon.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: