Spring Break in Florida!

Trip Start Dec 31, 2009
1
11
14
Trip End May 27, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Random House

Flag of United States  , Florida
Sunday, March 21, 2010

Wow!

So I've just gotten back from spring break! Road tripped it down 17 hr drive away to Florida where myself and 11 others stayed in an amazing house right on the beach.

Florida is known as 'The Sunshine State' of America, just like QLD and while it was pretty good, It just doesn't compare to SUNNY QLD! Travelling to the USA has given me a great perspective on how blessed we are to live in QLD, I really took it for granted out of ignorance haha. So plz people, no more 'OMGS, IT'S SO HOT' facebook updates haha (you know how in the middle of summer every 3rd FB status update is something based on how hot it is hahaha). UR blessed trust me!

I went with 5 guys from Fairway, and 6 girls from the Christian girls cooperative called Stewart. But we also had another group staying on the Island so they came over some nights for some hangouts and we even had a random guy that some of the crew knew hitchhike and stay a night on his way down to Miami! haha

The house we stayed in was awesome, had WIFI, 3 bedrooms, two story and about 30 m away from the surf. Since there were 12 of us in a house for 6 I shared a double with Daniel Broker. I would tell of my experiences sharing a bed with a man, but It's probably a little to intimate for travel pod. Haha!
 
Talking about surf, Anna Maria is on the Gulf of Mexico, so the waves are not that great (very small) also the sand was very gritty with heaps of shells bits so if you got dumped on a wave you'd get cut up! Also on some days the water was freezing, and the beach was cold- It was funny to see heaps of Americans out sunbathing in the frezzing cold, and not a soul in the water. Wouldn't happen in AUS! But it was great to get a taste of home at the beach. For some of the guys it was only their 3rd time at the ocean! Now that blew my mind :P

So now onto what I actually got up to!

Starting on the way down, I was lucky to travel in Dan's Van its really spacious and we had a car adapter that I could plug my laptop into, so we were able to watch movies and play video games! It was also great going through all the states - Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, Florida. The more southern we got the more red neck the people were working at the gas stations (sorry since I'm here I've gotten into the habit of saying 'gas station' and I don't wanna break it, otherwise people won't understand me haha!) In my pictures you will see a shot of the gas station 'PETRO' I think it's in Alabama. Funny story- this part of America is known as the 'Bible Belt' and the majority of people are Christians, but also red necks. So it was funny and seeing full on  'Jesus is my homeboy' 'Pick Jesus' and other corny Christian hats and T-Shirts - ones that play off the pop culture of 7 years ago- at a normal, non-Christian, typical gas station! What makes it funnier was that right next to these T shirts were poker machines and beer can holders and other shirts with pictures of half naked women on them hahaha. Classic!

When I actually arrived in Florida I actually took it pretty easy! I slept in till at least 12 oclock every day (I think 3:30 was my record lol) and stayed up really late. In hindsight I wish I had done more during the day, but it was great being lazy for a week lol. Though I did play volley ball, ultimate disc and throw around the footy on the beach in many occasions. Also one night we went to a mini golf place that was full pirate style with caves, pirate ships and live alligators! It was awesome! Unfortunately I forgot to take my camera, but I've added a couple of pics that I stole of others Facebook.

Oh! And I went to Disney World! THAT was my highlight for sure! So much went on there that I'm going to do a separate blog later just to cover it!

Also I went canoeing to another untouched random island, found massive conch shells kinda things, horse shoe crab shells (cheak out the pics!), an heaps of other things. It was great fun!

I won't bore you with the details of everything I got up to, but in many great nights were had playing games, a new version of warloards and scumbags that can comfortably play 18 people (we invented it!), went out for to dinner a couple of times etc.

I'll leave it to the pictures to tell what else went on! Stay tuned for my Disney land pics and blog, That's where the party really gets started!

Love you all and missing everyone heaps!
   
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: