I've been everywhere man! (around Indiana)

Trip Start Dec 31, 2009
1
10
14
Trip End May 27, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Fairway

Flag of United States  , Ohio
Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Good Afternoon ya'll!

Thought I'd once again fill you in on my life here in the states! We'll everyone was commenting on how lovely the weather was today-the sun was high in the sky and it was a 'beautiful' 6 degree's celcius. haha

But enough about weather, people only really talk about that when there's nothing else to talk about right?

These past few weeks have been great! Hard to remember everything I've done now, lots of assessments, fun hangouts, trips etc. But I'll do my best!

One interesting place I went to was swiss valley, It's a tiny ski field up in Michigan, about 3 hours away from Purdue. Apparently it has 7 runs- but really it's just one mountain with a few different paths to go down lol. Never the less I had a great time up there snow boarding! You can check out a couple of pictures I took while down there :)

Interesting things to happen down there:
 - First on the scene to a kid who broke his arm. Lol rescue dan!
- Have developed a love for snow boarding- thinking of hooking up snow trip to either Hoffman or NZ when I get back! 
- Hands almost froze off
- Had some waffle fries (fries in the shape of waffles haha, they were great!

Next interesting thing I've done is go ice skating- on an outdoor rink!

Haha, check out the video I took of me 'videoing while skating', one little push at the end by LeRoy and it's sure to make ur time worthwhile!

It's also been great to develop some really good friendships with the guys at the house, it's like I'm in two worlds at the moment, or another metaphor, a skitzophrenic!- I've got one life and friend group over here and another in Australia. Hmmm... maybe I should become a lab rat for trails on human cloning....

Oh and what Daniel blog would be complete without my latest American food experiences! Check out my pic's of a 20" Pizza I had one night! MASSIVE haha, that's half a metre!!!

Last weekend I also went on another trip- covering 3 states- OHIO, INDIANA, and JUST in KENTUCKY- I went to Cincinnati to check out the world's only (proper) creation museum.

Evolutionists friends might wanna tune out at this point, cause I'm about to go all Bible on ya haha.

Basically the photo's explain it all, but it was one of my favorite days in America so far! Saw mad Dino skeletons, chameleons, heaps of evidence for creation that you don't hear in uni, and it was great!

So great that I spend $90 on DVD's that explain it all haha!!

Now after my experience here, and the evidence they presented (which I have checked out from secular sources as well for some of the major ones, and gotten their opinion on the matter)

I believe:

Dinosaurs existed with humans, and some were on the ark
The earth and universe is only 6000-7000 years old.
The earth was created in 6 literal days


Pretty radical for someone who has studied Science, geology, evolution, physics etc at uni, and even pretty radical many Christians who've just gone to high school.

TUNE OUT NOW IF YOU DON'T WANNA HEAR ME RAMBLE ABOUT SCIENCE (scroll down till I give the signal) 

I won't go into all the details but for those who are interested in why I believe this, I'll just give two major pieces of evidence for the above. among many others.

Firstly, the existence of unfossilized dinosaur bones, and the T-rex bone that still had soft tissue: Here's a secular source that describes it: http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2005/03/0324_050324_trexsofttissue.html
- the ramifications of this are massive. They don't explicitly talk about it in this article, but protein naturally decays after millions of years... so it's literally impossible no matter how you look at it for this to occur under current theories.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qG5B7x_uDlE here's a news report that has pictures. Note this is an early report and now more studies have been taken since then.

Now evidence for young earth: The fact our oceans are not at concentration point in saltiness, the fact we still have a magnetic field, the presence of young stars that burn out in millions of years spiral galaxies, (sit down with me if you wanna know why this is significant lol), the absence of star formation since the 'big bang' etc.

Now for the science ones among you (and you'll know if you are if you know what I'm talking about below haha), you might be thinking what about:
 radiometric dating, 
 light from galaxies millions of light years away, 
 coal presence
 diamond presence, 
 the fact mountains exist 
 canyons etc
 DW I havn't ignored these facts, but the creation museum gave VERY solid alternative theories for all of these. Many based on Noah's flood and Physic's principles. Talk to me if you wanna find them out haha.

TUNE BACK IN NOW!

Anyway! Sorry if I lost some of you there! I just couldn't state those three points without at least attempting to back it up!

Anyway!
 
In other news fairway is having another one of it's famous parties this weekend! Getting pretty excited for that :)

Also I'm going to see Skillet and Toby Mac preform at Purdue's concert hall this Friday- got tickets 4th row from the front- YEW!

Oh and I just remember- I started teacher prac in a Middle School- it's going fantastic. I've been grading exams, helping out kids with assignments, helping kids understand how to balance chemical equations haha... learnt that American's pronounce Aluminium COMPLETELY differenlty to the way Aussie's do haha. Really confirmed to me that I wanna teach for a career.

OK. We'll that's me done.
Hope you have enjoyed ur last few mins. Make sure you check out the pictures!

Missing my Aussie home!

Love Ya's!
 



 
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: