Parties + Superbowl + Road trip = Great times!

Trip Start Dec 31, 2009
1
9
14
Trip End May 27, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Nick's House- Fortwayne

Flag of United States  , Indiana
Monday, February 8, 2010

G'day from the USA!

Well this last week has been one of my best yet, so I thought I'd share another blog with ya to let you know of my Adventures haha.

The week itself was just usual Purdue/Fairway antics, though some of the highlights:

- Skipped my first class this week!- Monday morning lol, felt great haha, though I've mostly received 90-100% on pretty much every assessment so far so I thought I deserved it haha
-It was Emily's and I's two year anniversary! I love you babe!
-Decided on my favorite American fast store- Arby's- So good! They have curly fries and shredded roast beef instead of a Pattie- Apparently its upmarket fast food and a little experience but compared to AUS is cheap as chips! (In fact you can buy some curly chips for a $1... proving my last point lol)
- Played some competitive wally-ball (VolleyBall on a squash court)
- Was amazed at the food handed out in lectures! Massive Chocolate bars were handed out in 3 occasion, two my lab instructors handed around bite sized chocolate to the class, and one tutor gave the class some massive chocolate cream biscuits! (Check out the pic haha)

The weekend however was not typical! 

On Friday night Fairway held one of their famous parties, i'll get to the party itself later on, but first I wanna share this great experience I had with LeeRoy- at Sam's Club. You can check out some photo's too haha.

If you think my description of Walmart in previous blog's was good- you havn't heard anything yet! Sam's Club is owned by Walmart, but it takes Grocery shopping to a whole new level!

Sam's Club is a bulk buying SUPERsupermarket haha, you have to pay $80 a year just to be able to shop there, but you defiantly get the saving's passed onto you later on. When I first walked in it reminded me of a Bunning's warehouse or IKEA store room- lots of products stored up really high shelves and very warehouse looking- expect everything was food and in bulk lots- you can't buy a single frozen meal- you have to buy 10.. and you can't buy just 200 grams of butter... but 4 kilo's- but the price per unit is amazingly cheap- in fact INDIANA has one of the lowest cost of living in all of the States. Check out some of the photo's of the store, some 72 pack peanut butter cups, and crazy cheap popcorn etc haha.

After the trip to the store had dinner and went to a Bible study at these really lovely couple's place who looked to be in their 60's! The were part of the charismatic revival of the early 70's and have been running a young adults group on Friday nights in their home every Friday night in their home since 1971- that's almost 40 years!! It was seriously great, they were an amazing couple and they shared some amazing stories from their lives- I was really blessed and am defiantly coming back :) 

When I arrived back to Fairway, their were car's everywhere, when I walked in I was confronted with an huge sea of people- about 250 crammed into the downstairs area of Fairway! You can check out the photo's I took later on in the night haha.

Now the best thing about this party for me (because Fairway has a no drinking policy) is that it was a dry party (no alcohol allowed)- I don't excessively drink at parties in OZ, so I was refreshing to go to a massive party and not be one of the only sober people there! The second best thing was the Music- we had the whole lounge area turned into a dance floor- strobe lights, DJ's, Massive speakers and Sub haha. Check out some pic's of the dance floor, felt just like being in a club, except you didn't have drunk people hooking up everywhere... Seriously it was like the best party set up I've ever been to hahaha. We also had games of 'Kool Aid Pong' (check out the pic's) it's basically the American drinking game beer pong but without beer hahaha. Defiantly going to be making an appearance at RBC youth when I get back :)

Anyway, ended up getting to bed at about 5.. .then woke up at 9:30 to go to Fort Wayne for the Superbowl! Fort Wayne is where Nick (my room mates) parents live and we stayed at his house.

Had a tour of the city and had a 'coney dog' at a store called coney island- Now the entrance to the store blew my mind! You have to watch my 'hidden spy cam' video. The entrance is like this dingy little door at the back of some car park... and when you walk in, ur in the kitchen and ur like 'this can't be right!!' but it was one of the busiest stores! We had to wait in line just to get a seat. Must be a local secret- the hot dogs were FANTASTIC!  

After this we went to a shopping center that had a designated parking space for Amish people's horse and cart- and I saw some Amish! Haha, that was quite the experience lol. Fortwyane is also know for having some of the fattest people in America. I don't mean to be offensive here, just merely culturally observing. Reason I say this is because the supermarket had little carts for supposedly disabled people to ride on... however I didn't see one disabled person on them! Only really obese people, who would ride around the store. I recall this one time where this women needed something that was in an isle that was too thin for the kart. He drove up to the isle, hoped out of the cart, waddled over to the product, waddled back, and then drove off again.... I must admit. It was a little entertaining... SO I SNUCK A FEW PHOTO'S! (again... this is merely cultural observation/documentation, I don't mean to offend!)

On Sunday we attended Nick's home church- great church I enjoyed it :) Then it was SUPER BOWL TIME! Where the two best football teams of the season play each other in the biggest sporting event in America. The Indianapolis Colts were one of these teams so there was great expectancy in the air!... there was also many great smells in the air as superbowl means EXCESSIVE food- which I gladly partook of as part of my 'cultural experience'.

The game was an amazing game too- The colts were up for most of the game, but two quick touchdown's in the final quarter meant that the colts lost... I was bitterly disappointed! I've really been getting into sports in America! Not to worry though... the commercials shown during the game made up for it. Each year the superbowl is where all the big budget and funny ad's are shown for the first time. Check em out at http://www.cbssports.com/video/player/superbowlcommercials?ttag=SBAD10_on_all_cspt_hp_sky1_0002
My fav's are the doritos and bud-light ad's lol so good!

Anyway, I've been harping on abit havn't I! It's time to go :)

Next Friday I'm going snow-boarding in Orlando and where sposta have record breaking snow in the next few day's- so I'm really hanging out for that!

Cherrio! 

Dan


 

 

 
 
 



Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

Johnny on

Hi collins!

Paul on

DUDE!!! the funniest blog entry soo far! i LOL'ed so much!!!!!!!!!!!

ur AWSM:D

miss ya mate:)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: