"Carpe diem" - Seize the Day!

Trip Start Sep 20, 2007
1
16
150
Trip End May 16, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , Maine
Monday, October 15, 2007

"Carpe diem" - Seize the Day...I was told.

I spent most of the day yesterday writing my blog and uploading pictures. By late afternoon it was time to get out. I drove into the town of Bar Harbor. I park the truck and am about to take a picture of the harbor when a lady comes up behind me and says she has a shot I should take. She is about to go for a swim in the ocean. Sunday was the Mt Dessert Marathon...26 miles. This woman, from New Brunswick, has just walked her first marathon at 51 years of age. It took her 8 hours and 3 minutes. Most people take ice baths after marathons, she says, but the ocean is right here so she is going in for a swim. I tell her where I am from and that I am on a Journey around the United States. We chat a bit longer.
As she leaves she says...."Carpe diem" - Seize the Day!

Shouldn't that be everyones motto?

I have some new goals. Well...some new ones that is. Since I first uploaded this blog yesterday I have had 120 visitors. In last Thursdays blog/email I indicated that my life is no longer about me, but everyone else. The more people I reach out and help, in some way, by my writings, than the more successful I will be. This website tracks the number of visitors to each blog. The World Population is 6.5 billion. If I can reach out to .0001% or 650,000 people and brighten up the day or help someone realize that...yes, they are an awesome individual...of 1% of them then that will be 6500 happier people.

Am I dreaming? I don't think so. The all time best travel journal here has 460,700 visitors.

So forward this link to everyone you know and ask them to forward it to everyone they know.

But remember it's not about me...I am only the medium passing along this information.

...and as fate would have it, as I'm writing this an appropriate song starts...

"Star" by Bryan Adams

What cha wanna be - when you grow up
What cha gonna do - when your time is up
What cha gonna say - when things go wrong
What cha wanna do - when you're on your own

There's a road - long and winding
The lights are blindin' - but it gets there
Don't give up - don't look back
There's a silver linin' - it's out there somewhere
Everybody wants an answer - everybody needs a friend
We all need a shinin' star on which we can depend
N' so tonight we're gonna wish upon a star
We never wished upon before - (to find what you're looking for)
There'll be times - in your life
Ya when you' be dancin' n' shit - but you ain't gettin it
But don't get disillusioned - no, don't expect too much
Cuz if what you have is all you can get - just keep on
tryin' - it just ain't happened yet
Everybody wants ta be winner - everybody has a dream
We all need a shinin' star when things ain't what they seem
So tonight we're gonna wish upon a star
We never wished upon before - (gotta get where you're headed for)

Everybody wants some kindness - everybody needs a break
We all need a shinin' star when things get hard to take
So tonight we're gonna wish upon a star
We never wished upon before

So Wish Upon a Star and may all your dreams come true.

"Think It? Feel It! Live It."
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

lucki
lucki on

Carpe Diam Paul
Thanks for setting up the blog - your photos are amazing! I took the liberty of showing a few of them to friends of mine who are professional photographers and they were extremely impressed!

Your book better include lots of photos!!

Dawn Wambold

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: