And so it begins...

Trip Start Feb 06, 2011
1
44
Trip End Sep 15, 2011


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Lo Residence

Flag of Canada  , British Columbia,
Sunday, February 6, 2011

The day has finally arrived!  Last couple of weeks have been filled with food, farewells and more food.  Nothing too much to complain about! Even after the 50 lbs of food I've consumed in the last week, I haven't gained a single pound.  Will I relive 2004 and gain 10+ lbs while overseas? Only time will tell :P

Goals for the trip:
-take a picture with a random Chinese person in every city I visit
-journal (I hate writing!)
-pray more
-attempt to cook at least once a week (baby steps right??)
-smile more

Things I will miss (besides family and friends):
-my bed
-my girls
-good chinese food 

Next stop: Nadi, Fiji!
29 degrees baby here I come!

 
Report as Spam

Comments

Jason Cheung on

Yay! A clodblog - what I've been hoping for, for quite some time! I've only heard of your imminent adventure and am inspired. I pray you'll hit all your goals. If you can get the random Chinese person to do the peace sign WITH YOU, that would make my year. Grace and blessings Claud. (ps. did you pack any Clodhoppers? If not, I'd think they be appropriate snacks)

Mr. Sparkle on

Stay safe Claud. I hope you find what you're looking for, and more.

JL

charms on

i like the smile more =)

bter on

Don't forget to stay regular. Just sayin.

Donna Ralla on

Hey Claudia your journey now begins good luck have fun will read your blogs to see how you are doing.

Cheers
Donna

GraceFace on

I wish you safe travels in your quest to see and experience the world! I'm looking forward to reading the clod-adventures! btw, how do you plan to cook?!??

kchey on

Miss you already.....boo....August seems soo far far away....stay safe! =)

Dài Gor! on

Safe travels! Talk to you when u get back!

kchey on

How come no updates from fiji? Howz the scuba diving comingg along? Thking of ub

cynthia Lo on

Internet access is uber expensive in Fiji. She's flying out to Auckland, NZ on Monday. Will update us then, I'm guessing.

CPoon on

Haha, I love how Cynthia is updating us on Claud's blog. Thanks Cynth! Adrian and I have been wondering whether she survived the gorgeous hot weather in Fiji. ;)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: