Chilling out in paradise

Trip Start Sep 01, 2010
1
19
29
Trip End Nov 01, 2011


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Fiji  , Mamanuca Islands,
Wednesday, November 3, 2010

So made it down to the beach in the morning with Martijn, 9 litres of water and 6 big bottles of beer each...oh yeah and some clothes and stuff. Met Jamie again which was pretty awesome! He was already there waiting with a German guy, Jorn. We got a little local boat with a couple huge outboard motors out to Mana Island itself, I guess the trip took about 45minutes, further than I thought! We passed some beautiful paridise islands on the way out, ours turned out to be no exception. Green jungle letting onto sandy beaches leading down to shallow blue seas, fantastic!

Everyone at Ratu Kini welcomed us onto the island with songs and music. Once we had all the stuff sorted I broke out a frisbee I'd picked up in the states and we messed around in the sea for a couple hours (all abjectly terrible, not helpful when playing with a frisbee which sinks...). Surprise surprise we all got pretty bad sunburn from that exercise! Me and Martijn went for a brief wander to try and set the slackline up but it was too hot to do anything but relax in the shade.

A bunch of us went on a sunset cruise around the island which was really cool, sang stupid songs and drank more Kava (yum...). Later on we got treated to more traditional dancing and then learnt this ridiculous "Bula" dance, hilarious!

Next day was Halloween! Went to explore round the island with a few people from the hostel, we walked up the beach past the village then round a headland, felt like we were the only people around for miles, it was pretty incredible! Baking hot though so we caved half way round and walked up a hill in the middle of the island to some pretty awesome views.

Since it was Halloween and all, we went for a party in the evening. Tried to play Ring of Fire but there was too many of us, instead one of the Fijian's who worked at the hostel decided we weren't buying enough booze from the bar and set us off on a drinking game of his own, "Shut up and drink". Essentially you had to guess which card it was, get it wrong and drink, get it right and make somebody else drink! Absolutely no arguments or dissent permitted...

Eventually we set off down the beach to the other hostel for a proper Halloween party! Pretty bizarre...we got down there and it was all set up and decorated but completely empty...there was enough of us to make a night of it though! A fairly late night...

Woke up feeling pretty damn rough! Everyone else was in a similar state though which made it more bearable, pretty much sat around playing cards the entire morning. Played the best game of Hearts that has ever been played in the history of the world with Martijn, Jamie and Jorn, cheers guys!

Felt a bit better in the afternoon and managed a slackline session with another guy at the hostel, then we celebrated a few birthdays in the evening. They decorated the whole bar for it and baked a big old cake which was pretty cool :-)

Came down ill the next day which was pretty sucky :-( Some of the people were leaving as well which sucked, some are travelling onto NZ next though so made plans to meet up with them. Finally came to life a bit in the evening and wandered down to Sunset Beach, absolutely stunning sunset :-D Had to walk down through the really fancy Japanese Resort to get there, damn it looked nice...



Felt even worse the next day...but got a bit better in the evening, went for a bit of an explore down the beach with Martijn then went up the hill to see the sunset again. We got lost straight after leaving the hostel but one of the girls had followed us out and guided us up there, so nice and so typical of Fijian people! Unfortunately the sunset was shit and we just got rained on....

Finished the last day off with a crab race in the bar, this poor middle aged aussie guy from the resort won the competition and had to drink a beer down his snorkle...classic.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: