"in Brugge". Anyone ever seen the movie?

Trip Start May 28, 2012
1
22
72
Trip End Sep 22, 2012

Flag of Belgium  , Flemish Region,
Saturday, June 16, 2012

So today was a good positive step on the right traveling direction. Got back on track. Woke up early and got the bfast early before everyone else did. Went straight over to hike the Belford tower, 366. Steps up a winding staircase (soooooo narrow) to a view over looking brugge. Check out the pics! Did you know that all spiral stair cases in the mid evil times go clockwise because most people are r handed. So when attackers came, their r hands were being used holding on to the railing going up and it was easier to attack them so they couldn't use their swords.

Anyway. After the tower I did a brewery tour of a brewery here in town. What a cool experience. Tons of maxing history and info on the Belgian beer. Good beer to finish up w as well. Oh yeah I had a traditional belgian waffle while I was waiting. :)

From there I went to the saturday market and ate like a king for less than 6 euro. Chicken wrapped in bacon, potatoes, sausage, wings. Oh yeah what an in expensive pleasant surprise.  it was so yummy!  And the urinals they had there were so crazy.  See the pic!

After that I stopped by a couple of cafes and had a beer at each.(pics of each as well) Very nice! I then ended up in a small little bar where I had a few pints of beer where there is no where else you can get this beer in the world. VERY NICE. Except they get you messed up. The reason you can't get it anywhere else is the monks that brew it limit the quantities so much and select where it goes Most Belgium beer is very strong like 10 or 12%. Alcohol. Sneaky little buggars. Beer was called Garre. I did end up talking to this local Belgian couple for about 5 hours about everything! Again this is an experience just like the party train that you can't plan and will stick out to me the most. I sat, talked, laughed, and made some great friends. Locals to boot! Learned a ton. Talked politics, life, love, and people in general. They come to this. Bar every sat for drinks w friends. I guess I picked a good one ;) Good times.

Last but not least I heard about this restaurant that is only open on the weekends that serves traditional Belgium/ Flemish meals. And what a treat it was(and cheap) to be able to eat there So sign me up! I enjoyed an amazing meal(the best one so far in europe) a beer and a relaxing atmosphere. Doesn't get mmuch better than that!

Here I am in the bar next to my hostel trying yet a dif type of beer and about to watch the euro cup game. Cheers!


Tom I am headed to Ghent Belgium for a couple of nights. Before I leave I will be stoping by this bar here in Brugge that supposedly has more than 2000 beers. Have to try a couple. Damn beer is so good and cool. :)


Sleep we'll you guys!
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

Mom on

Hey, son - glad you are making friends and enjoying the people/experiences. We laughed reading your last entry as it appeared you are eating and drinking your way through Europe! I bet you miss the healthy food and those work- outs!! :-) Oh, well. There is always time for eating healthy and working out. This is a life time experience.
Tomorrow we are doing a scavenger hunt for Father's Day for dad - Sadie and I put it all together as a surprise. Wish you were here. I love you~ MOM

Mom on

Belgium chocolate is supposed to be the best. You might want to buy Kristin some and surprise her when you see her! :-)) You want man points, don't you??

clarkyreno
clarkyreno on

that was the first thing i did when i arrived in belgium. even before the beer

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: